EVS - European Values Study 1990 (release 2, 2007) - Integrated Dataset  ( ZA4460 )

Document Description

Citation

Title:

EVS - European Values Study 1990 (release 2, 2007) - Integrated Dataset

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Study Description

Citation

Title:

EVS - European Values Study 1990 (release 2, 2007) - Integrated Dataset

Identification Number:

ZA4460

Authoring Entity:

Luis de Franca, Jorge Vala, Affiliation: Instituto de Cienciais Sociais Avenida das Forcas Armadas - Edificio ISCTE, Portugal

Aleksandra Jasinska-Kania, Affiliation: University of Warsaw, Insitute of Sociology, Poland

Michael Fogarty, K. Kennedy, Chris Whelan, Affiliation: The Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Ireland

Loek Halman, Affiliation: WORC, Tilburg University, The Netherlands

Richard Cachia-Caruana, Affiliation: Malta

Rasa Alishauskiene, Affiliation: Vilnius, Lithuania

Fr. Joe Inganuez, Affiliation: Malta

Brigita Zepa, Affiliation: Baltic Institute of Social Sciences, Latvia

Renzo Gubert, Affiliation: University of Trento, Italy

Fridrik Jonsson, Affiliation: University of Iceland, Social Science Research Institute, Reykjavik, Iceland

Stephen Harding, Affiliation: ISR, London, Great Britain

Robert Manchin, Elmer Hankiss, Affiliation: Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Noel Timms, Affiliation: Leicester University, Leicester, Great Britain

Renate Köcher, Affiliation: Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach, Germany

Hélène Riffault, Affiliation: Faits of Opinion, Paris, France

Leila Lotti, Juhani Pehkonen, Affiliation: TNS Gallup Oy, Helsinki, Finland

Andrus Saar, Affiliation: Tallin, Estonia

H.D. Klingemann, Affiliation: Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin für Sozialforschung (WZB), Germany

Ole Riis, Affiliation: Faculty of Religion, University of Aarhus, Denmark

Jan Rehak, Affiliation: Prague

Peter Gundelach, Affiliation: University of Copenhagen, Department of Sociology, Denmark

Neil Nevitte, Affiliation: University of Calgary, Canada

Andrei Raychev, Affiliation: BBSS Gallup International, Sofia and Kancho Stoichev, Index Group, Sofia, Bulgaria

Karel Dobbelaere, Jan Kerkhofs, Affiliation: Catholic University Leuven, Belgium

Ronald Ingelhart, Affiliation: Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan, USA

Paul Zulehner, Affiliation: Universität Wien, Austria

Catalin Zamfir, Affiliation: Academia Romania, Romania

Francisco Andés Orizo, Affiliation: Centro de Investigaciones Sociological, Madrid

Niko Tos, Affiliation: Slovenia

Javier Elzo, Affiliation: Universidad de Deusto, Bilbao, Spain

Thorleif Pettersson, Affiliation: University of Uppsala, Faculty of Theology Sociology of Religion, Sweden

Chris Whelan, Affiliation: Ireland

Ola Listhaug, Affiliation: University of Trondheim, Norway

Producer:

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Zentralarchiv für Empirische Sozialforschung an der Universität zu Köln

Study Scope

Topic Classification:

Society, Culture

Abstract:


Moral, religious, societal, political, economic and social moral concepts of the Europeans.

Replication of the EVS survey carried out in 1981.

Themes:
Important areas in life; feeling of happiness; state of health; ever felt: very excited or interested, restless, proud, lonely, pleased, bored, depressed, upset because of criticism; respect and love for parents; important child qualities: good manners, independance, hard work, felling of responsibility, imagination, tolerance, saving money, determination perseverance, religious faith, unselfishness, obedience; attitude towards abortion; frequency of political discussions; opinion leader; voluntary engagement in: welfare service for elderly, education, labour unions, political parties, local political action, human rights, environment, animal rights, professional associations, youth work, sports, women´s group, peace movement, health group; reasons for voluntary work; characterisation of neighbourhood: people with a criminal record, of a different race, heavy drinkers, emotionally unstable people, Muslims, Hindus, immigrants or foreign workers, people with AIDS, drug addicts, homosexuals, jews, left-wing or right-wing extremists, people with large families; general confidence; satisfaction with life; freedom of choice and control; willingness to give part of income for better environment; environment talks make people anxios; priority: for men, domestic people, able bodied and younger persons in case of scarce job situation; satisfaction with financial situation of the household; important values at work: good pay, not too much pressure, job security, a respected job, good hours, opportunity to use initiative, generous holidays, responsibility, interesting job, a job that meets one´s abilities, pleasant people, chances for promotion, useful job for society, meeting people; pride in one´s work; job satisfaction; freedom of decision taking in job; job orientation; fair payment; preferred management type; attitude towards following instructions at work; satisfaction with home life; sharing attitudes with partner and parents: towards religion, moral standards, social attitudes, political views, sexual attitudes; ideal number of children; child needs a home with father and mother; a woman has to have children to be fulfilled; marriage as an out-dated institution; woman as a single parent; enjoy sexual freedom; important values for a successful marriage: faithfulness, adequate income, same social background, respect and appreciation, religious beliefs, good housing, agreement on politics, understanding and tolerance, apart from in-laws, happy sexual relationship, sharing household chores, children, taste and interests in common; gender role in job and family; willingness to fight for the own country; expected future changes of values; opinion about scientific advances; interest in politics; political action: signing a petition, joining in boycotts, attending lawful demonstrations, joining unofficial strikes and occupying buildings or factories; preference for freedom or equality; self-positioning on a left-right scale; basic kinds of attitudes concerning society and economic system; income equality; wealth accumulation; idea of welfare state preferred aims of society and politics; postmaterialism; personal characteristics; conservatism and need for change in politics and economic system; confidence in institutions: churches, armed forces, education system, the press, labour unions, the police, parliament, the civil services, social secure system, major companies EU, NATO and the justice system; approval of: ecology movement, anti-nuclear energy movement, disarmament movement, human rights movement, women´s movement and anti-apartheid movement; party preference and identification; reasons for people living in need; opinion on terrorism; thinking about meaning and purpose of life; feeling that life is meaningless; thoughts about dead; attitude towards good and evil and religion and truth; religious denomination; former religious denomination; church attendance; raised religiously; importance of religious service at birth, marriage and death; self placement as religious person; attitudes to churches to speak out on political issues like disarmament, abortion, third world problems, extramarital affairs, unemployment, racial discrimination, euthanasia, homosexuality, ecology and government policy; believe in: God, life after death, soul, hell, heaven, sin, re-incarnation and devil, belief in resurrection; personal God vs. spirit or life force; importance of God; comfort and strength from religion; moments of prayer or meditation; prayers outside of religious services; moral values: personal attitudes and expected attitude of most people towards unjustified claiming of government benefits, avoiding fare on public transport, cheating on taxes, accepting a bribe, homosexuality, prostitution, abortion, divorce, euthanasia, suicide, joyriding, taking soft drugs, lying, adultery, sex under the legal age of consent, littering, driving under influence of alcohol, political assassination, buying stolen goods, keeping money that one finds, fighting with the police, hit-and-run driving, strikebreaking, killing in self-defence; identification with geographical region; proud of nationality; opinion on European Union.

Demography:
sex; year of birth; age; marital status; been married before; number of children; size of household; education; living with parents; employment status; chief wage earn´s profession; socio-economic status of interviewee; scale of incomes; region; size of town.

Additionaly encoded:
country; region; confidence of the interviewee during the interview; language; weight.

Universe:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany (East and West), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, The Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and USA

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:


November 1989 bis Februar 1992

Data Collector:

Austria: Fessel - GIK Institut (Vienna) Belgium: Dimarso-Gallup Bulgaria: National Public Opinion Center, Sofia Canada: Gallup Canada (Toronto) Cczech Republic: Czech Radio Research Unit, Faculty of Social Science, Departement of Sociology and Social Policy, Institute for Social Analysis Denmark: The Danish National Institute of Social Research Estonia: Mass Communication research and Information Center (Tallinn) Finland: Suomen Gallup (Gallup Finland) Helsinki France: Faits et Opinion (Paris) Germany East: Institut für Demoskopie (Allensbach am Bodensee) Germany West: Institut für Demoskopie (Allensbach am Bodensee) Great Britain: Social Surveys (Gallup poll) Ltd Hungary: Gallup, Hungary (Budapest) Iceland: RI: University of Iceland, Social Science Research Institute Ireland: Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Dublin Italy: Centro internazionale di recerche sociali sulle aree montane (Trento) Latvia: Public Opinion Research Group , Latvian Sociological Association (Riga) Lithuania: Vilnius State University Sociological Laboratory (Vilnius) Malta: Gallup Malta Limited Netherlands: Instituut voor Sociaal-Wetenschappelijk onderzoek (IVA) (Tilburg) Northern Ireland: Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Dublin Norway: Survey devision of Norwegian Centra Bureau of Statistics, Oslo Poland: Osrodek Badania Opinii Publicznej (survey unit of Polish Radio-Television) Portugal: Euro Expansao S.A. Lisbon Romania: Institute for Research on Quality of Life & Romanian Academy of Sciences (Bucharest) Slovakia: Slovak Radio / Charles University, Faculty of Social Science, Department of Sociology and Social Policy / Institute for Social Analysis, Bratislava Slovenia: Center for Public Opinion and Mass Communication Research, University of Ljubljana Spain: DATA SA Sweden: Svenska Institutet for Opinionsundersokingar (SIFO) (Gallup Sweden) USA: The Gallup Organization (Princeton)

Sampling Procedure:


Representative multi-stage random sample resp. quota sample of the adult population 18 years and older.

Mode of Data Collection:

Personal interview with standardized questionnaire

Sources Statement

Data Access

Availability Status:

A

Access Authority:

Other Study Description Materials

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

ZA4460_bq.pdf Integrated data set (Master Questionnaire

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11635

Citation

Title:

ZA4460_r.pdf Integrated data set (Master Questionnaire Report

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=13290

Citation

Title:

ZA4461_q_be.pdf Belgium (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11605

Citation

Title:

ZA4462_q_bg.pdf Bulgaria (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11606

Citation

Title:

ZA4463_q_dk.pdf Denmark (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11607

Citation

Title:

ZA4464_q_de-east.pdf Germany (East) (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11608

Citation

Title:

ZA4465_q_de-west.pdf Germany (West) (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11609

Citation

Title:

ZA4466_q_ee.pdf Estonia (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11610

Citation

Title:

ZA4467_q_fi.pdf Finland (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11611

Citation

Title:

ZA4468_q_fr.pdf France (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11612

Citation

Title:

ZA4469_q_gb.pdf Great Britain (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11613

Citation

Title:

ZA4470_q_ie.pdf Ireland (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11614

Citation

Title:

ZA4471_q_is.pdf Iceland (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11615

Citation

Title:

ZA4472_q_it.pdf Italy (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11616

Citation

Title:

ZA4473_q_ca.pdf Canada (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11617

Citation

Title:

ZA4474_q_lv.pdf Latvia (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11618

Citation

Title:

ZA4475_q_lt.pdf Lithuania (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11619

Citation

Title:

ZA4476_q_mt.pdf Malta (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11620

Citation

Title:

ZA4477_q_nl.pdf Netherlands (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11621

Citation

Title:

ZA4478_q_no.pdf Norway (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11622

Citation

Title:

ZA4479_q_at.pdf Austria (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11623

Citation

Title:

ZA4480_q_pl.pdf Poland (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11624

Citation

Title:

ZA4481_q_pt.pdf Portugal (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11625

Citation

Title:

ZA4482_q_ro.pdf Romania (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11626

Citation

Title:

ZA4484_q_se.pdf Sweden (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11627

Citation

Title:

ZA4485_q_sk.pdf Slovakia (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11628

Citation

Title:

ZA4486_q_si.pdf Slovenia (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11629

Citation

Title:

ZA4488_q_cz.pdf Czech Republic (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11631

Citation

Title:

ZA4489_q_hu.pdf Hungary (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11632

Citation

Title:

ZA4490_q_us.pdf USA (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11633

Citation

Title:

ZA4487_q_es.pdf Spain (Questionnaire)

Holdings Information:

https://info1.za.gesis.org/dbksearch12/download.asp?id=11636

Related Studies

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Related Publications

For additional information about the four wave WVS/EVS dataset see http://www.europeanvalues.nl/index2.htm - Survey 1999/2000 / Comparison: Overview and comparison of variables included in the 1999/2000-, 1990- and 1981-datafiles. - Values Surveys 1981-2004 / Download and Analysis / Additional documents: Integrated questionnaire and Equivalences tables For additional information about the World Value Survey see http://www.worldvaluessurvey.org/

Halman, Loek; Luijkx, Ruud; Zundert, Marga van: Atlas of European Values. Tilburg University, Leiden, Tilburg: Brill 2005. For publications and Newspaper articles see EVS webpage: http://www.europeanvalues.nl/index2.htm

Halman, Loek; Vloet, Astrid: Measuring and Comparing Values in 16 Countries of the Western World. Documentation of the European Values Study 1981-1990 in Europe and North America. November 1994. Work and Organization Research Centre - Tilburg University Research Unit on Workers in Development. Warandelaan 2 – 5037 AB Tilburg - The Netherlands. (Worc report 94.11.001) http://www.europeanvalues.nl/index2.htm

Other Reference Note(s)

Citation

Title:

Further Remarks


The samples can be weighted to correct for gender and age. The US sample additionally can be weighted for race, and the Italian sample additionally to correct for level of education.

Data collection periods of each country:

Austria 09-04-1990-01-06-1990
Belgium 10-06-1990-27-06-1990
Bulgaria 01-08-1990-31-12-1991
Canada 01-05-1990-30-06-1990
Cczech Republic 26-08-1991-06-10-1991
Denmark 01-04-1990-31-05-1990
Estonia 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Finland 01-04-1990-30-04-1990
France 25-06-1990-13-07-1990
Germany East 28-05-1990-16-06-1990
Germany West 23-04-1990-15-05-1990
Great Britain 01-06-1990-20-09-1990
Hungary 05-1991-06-1991
Iceland 01-04-1990-30-04-1990
Ireland 06-07-1990-26-10-1990
Italy 26-10-1990-26-11-1990
Latvia 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Lithuania 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Malta 1991
Netherlands 01-06-1990-30-09-1990
Northern Ireland 01-07-1990-30-09-1990
Norway 04-06-1990
Poland 05-1990-06-1990
Portugal 11-05-1990-13-07-1990
Romania 1993
Slovakia 26-08-1991-08-09-1991
Slovenia 01-02-1992-28-02-1992
Spain 09-04-1990-14-05-1990
Sweden 01-04-1990-31-05-1990
USA 01-05-1990-30-06-1990


File Description

File : ZA4460.NSDstat

  • Number of cases: 38213

  • No. of variables per record: 362

  • Type of File: NSDstat 200203

Variable Description

Variable Groups

  • Archive and ID Variables (ZANO, ID-COCAS, COUNTRY, LANGUAGE, YEAR)
  • Perceptions of Life (Q116-Q126, Q130-Q244, Q451-Q468)
  • Environment (Q127-Q129)
  • Work (Q248-Q320)
  • Family (Q370, Q374-Q436, Q439-Q450, Q671A)
  • Politics and Society (Q471-Q564, Q651-Q670, Q674-Q678, Q246, Q247)
  • Religion and Morale (Q322-Q369, Q565-Q646)
  • National Identity (Q648-Q650, Q672-Q673)
  • Demographics and Interview char.(Q716-Q743, Q437/438, Q372/373)
  • [ZA4460] Weight (weight, weight1)

Archive and ID Variables (ZANO, ID-COCAS, COUNTRY, LANGUAGE, YEAR)

Variables within Archive and ID Variables (ZANO, ID-COCAS, COUNTRY, LANGUAGE, YEAR)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • country1: country code (Germany united)
  • q145a: do you belong to: voluntary health organisations
  • language: language in which the interview was taken
  • year: Calendar year in which survey was held

Perceptions of Life (Q116-Q126, Q130-Q244, Q451-Q468)

Variables within Perceptions of Life (Q116-Q126, Q130-Q244, Q451-Q468)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • country1: country code (Germany united)
  • weight: weight factor
  • weight1: weight (Germany united)
  • q116a: how important in your life: work
  • q117b: how important in your life: family
  • q118c: how important in your life: friends and acquaintances
  • q119d: how important in your life: leisure time
  • q120e: how important in your life: politics
  • q121f: how important in your life: religion
  • q122: how often discuss politics with friends
  • q123: how often persuading friends
  • q124a: environment: give part of income against environmental pollu
  • q125b: environment: increase taxes to prevent environmental polluti
  • q126c: environment: government should reduce environmental pollutio
  • q130: taking all things together how happy are you
  • q131a: do you belong to: welfare organisation
  • q132a: do you belong to: religious organisation
  • q133a: do you belong to: cultural activities
  • q134a: do you belong to: trade unions
  • q135a: do you belong to: political parties/groups
  • q136a: do you belong to: local community action
  • q137a: do you belong to: 3w-development/human rights
  • q138a: do you belong to: environment
  • q139a: do you belong to: professional associations
  • q140a: do you belong to: youth work
  • q141a: do you belong to: sports/recreation
  • q142a: do you belong to: womens groups
  • q143a: do you belong to: peace movement
  • q144a: do you belong to: animal rights
  • q145a: do you belong to: voluntary health organisations
  • q146a: do you belong to: other groups
  • q147: do you belong to: none
  • q149b: do you work unpaid for: welfare organisation
  • q150b: do you work unpaid for: religious organisation
  • q151b: do you work unpaid for: cultural activities
  • q152b: do you work unpaid for: trade unions
  • q153b: do you work unpaid for: political parties/groups
  • q154b: do you work unpaid for: local community action
  • q155b: do you work unpaid for: 3w-development/human rights
  • q156b: do you work unpaid for: environment
  • q157b: do you work unpaid for: professional associations
  • q158b: do you work unpaid for: youth work
  • q159b: do you work unpaid for: sports/recreation
  • q160b: do you work unpaid for: womens groups
  • q161b: do you work unpaid for: peace movement
  • q162b: do you work unpaid for: animal rights
  • q163b: do you work unpaid for: voluntary health organisations
  • q164b: do you work unpaid for: other groups
  • q165: do you work unpaid for: none
  • q167a: why voluntary work: solidarity with the poor and disadv.
  • q168b: why voluntary work: compassion for those in need
  • q169c: why voluntary work: opportunity to repay
  • q170d: why voluntary work: duty, moral obligation
  • q171e: why voluntary work: identify with people who suffer
  • q172f: why voluntary work: time on my hands
  • q173g: why voluntary work: personal satisfaction
  • q174h: why voluntary work: religious beliefs
  • q175i: why voluntary work: help disadvantaged people
  • q176j: why voluntary work: make a contribution to my local comm.
  • q177k: why voluntary work: bring about social or political change
  • q178l: why voluntary work: for social reasons
  • q179m: why voluntary work: gain new skills and useful experience
  • q180n: why voluntary work: did not want to, but could not refuse
  • q216a: dont like as neighbours: people with criminal record
  • q217b: dont like as neighbours: people of a different race
  • q218c: dont like as neighbours: left wing extremists
  • q219d: dont like as neighbours: heavy drinkers
  • q220e: dont like as neighbours: right wing extremists
  • q221f: dont like as neighbours: people with large families
  • q222g: dont like as neighbours: emotionally unstable people
  • q223h: dont like as neighbours: muslims
  • q224i: dont like as neighbours: immigrants/foreign workers
  • q225j: dont like as neighbours: people with AIDS
  • q226k: dont like as neighbours: drug addicts
  • q227l: dont like as neighbours: homosexuals
  • q228m: dont like as neighbours: jews
  • q229n: dont like as neighbours: hindus
  • q230: state of health
  • q231a: particularly excited or interested
  • q232b: restless
  • q233c: proud because someone complimented you
  • q234d: very lonely or remote from other people
  • q235e: pleased about having acc. something
  • q236f: bored
  • q237g: on top of the world
  • q238h: depressed or very unhappy
  • q239i: that things were going your way
  • q240j: upset because somebody criticized you
  • q241: people can be trusted/cant be too careful
  • q242: how much control over your life
  • q244: how satisfied are you with your life
  • q451: love and respect parents always/earned
  • q452: parents responsibilities to their children at expense of/not
  • q453a: learn children at home: good manners
  • q454b: learn children at home: independence
  • q455c: learn children at home: hard work
  • q456d: learn children at home: feeling of responsibility
  • q457e: learn children at home: imagination
  • q458f: learn children at home: tolerance+respect
  • q459g: learn children at home: thrift
  • q460h: learn children at home: determination, perseverance
  • q461i: learn children at home: religious faith
  • q462j: learn children at home: unselfishness
  • q463k: learn children at home: obedience
  • q465a: abortion if the mothers health is at risk
  • q466b: abortion if child physically handicapped
  • q467c: abortion if woman not married
  • q468d: abortion if married couple doesnt want more children

Environment (Q127-Q129)

Variables within Environment (Q127-Q129)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • q127d: environment: talking about pollution make people too anxious
  • q128e: environment: accept environmental problems
  • q129f: environment: protecting the environment less urgent

Work (Q248-Q320)

Variables within Work (Q248-Q320)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • q119d: how important in your life: leisure time
  • q120e: how important in your life: politics
  • q121f: how important in your life: religion
  • q122: how often discuss politics with friends
  • q248a: important in a job: good pay
  • q249b: important in a job: pleasant people
  • q250c: important in a job: not too much pressure
  • q251d: important in a job: job security
  • q252e: important in a job: chances for promotion
  • q253f: important in a job: respected job
  • q254g: important in a job: good hours
  • q255h: important in a job: use initiative
  • q256i: important in a job: useful for society
  • q257j: important in a job: generous holidays
  • q258k: important in a job: meeting people
  • q259l: important in a job: achieving something
  • q260m: important in a job: responsible job
  • q261n: important in a job: interesting job
  • q262o: important in a job: meeting abilities
  • q263: important in a job: none of these
  • q265: degree of pride in your work
  • q266: how satisfied are you with your job
  • q268: how free are you to make decisions in job
  • q270_cs: statements about why people work
  • q270: work is like a business transaction
  • q271: I do the best I can regardless of pay
  • q272: I wouldnt work if I didnt have to
  • q273: I dont let work interfere my life
  • q274: work most important in my life
  • q275: I never had a paid job
  • q276: statements about why people work: dont know
  • q277: fair/unfair: quicker secretary is paid more
  • q278: how should business and industry be managed
  • q278_pl: pl: how should business and industry be managed (5 answer ca
  • q279: follow instructions at work/must be convinced first
  • q316a: jobs are scarce: giving men priority
  • q317b: jobs are scarce: retire early
  • q318c: jobs are scarce: giving...(nation) priority
  • q319d: jobs are scarce: unfair to give work to handicapped
  • q320: how satisfied with financial situation

Family (Q370, Q374-Q436, Q439-Q450, Q671A)

Variables within Family (Q370, Q374-Q436, Q439-Q450, Q671A)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • q127d: environment: talking about pollution make people too anxious
  • q128e: environment: accept environmental problems
  • q129f: environment: protecting the environment less urgent
  • q130: taking all things together how happy are you
  • q131a: do you belong to: welfare organisation
  • q142a: do you belong to: womens groups
  • q370: how satisfied with your home life
  • q374: share with partner: attitudes towards religion
  • q375: share with partner: moral standards
  • q376: share with partner: social attitudes
  • q377: share with partner: political views
  • q378: share with partner: sexual attitudes
  • q379: share with partner: none of these
  • q416: share with parents: attitudes towards religion
  • q417: share with parents: moral standards
  • q418: share with parents: social attitudes
  • q419: share with parents: political views
  • q420: share with parents: sexual attitudes
  • q421: share with parents: none of these
  • q423: individuals should have sexual freedom
  • q424a: important in marriage: faithfulness
  • q425b: important in marriage: adequate income
  • q426c: important in marriage: same social background
  • q427d: important in marriage: respect+appreciation
  • q428e: important in marriage: shared religious beliefs
  • q429f: important in marriage: good housing
  • q430g: important in marriage: agreement on politics
  • q431h: important in marriage: understanding+tolerance
  • q432i: important in marriage: living apart from in-laws
  • q433j: important in marriage: happy sexual relationship
  • q434k: important in marriage: share household chores
  • q435l: important in marriage: children
  • q436m: important in marriage: common tastes+interests
  • q439: ideal size of a family
  • q441: children need both parents to grow up happily
  • q442: women need children in order to be fulfilled
  • q443: marriage is outdated
  • q444: woman single parent, no stable relationship with man
  • q445a: working mother warm relationship with children
  • q446b: pre-school child suffers with working mother
  • q447c: women really want home and children
  • q448d: being housewife as fulfilling as paid work
  • q449e: job best way for independence women
  • q450f: husband+wife contribute to household income
  • q671a: how much do you trust: your family

Politics and Society (Q471-Q564, Q651-Q670, Q674-Q678, Q246, Q247)

Variables within Politics and Society (Q471-Q564, Q651-Q670, Q674-Q678, Q246, Q247)

  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • q118c: how important in your life: friends and acquaintances
  • q133a: do you belong to: cultural activities
  • q134a: do you belong to: trade unions
  • q135a: do you belong to: political parties/groups
  • q136a: do you belong to: local community action
  • q137a: do you belong to: 3w-development/human rights
  • q138a: do you belong to: environment
  • q141a: do you belong to: sports/recreation
  • q142a: do you belong to: womens groups
  • q143a: do you belong to: peace movement
  • q246a: why do people live in need-most important
  • q247b: why do people live in need-2nd most important
  • q471: how interested in politics
  • q472a: signing a petition
  • q473b: joining in boycotts
  • q474c: attending lawful demonstrations
  • q475d: joining unofficial strikes
  • q476e: occupying buildings/factories
  • q477: more important: freedom or equality
  • q478: political view: left-right
  • q480: opinion on society
  • q516a: equalize incomes-incentives for individual effort
  • q518b: private-government ownership business
  • q520c: individual-state responsibility for providing
  • q522d: take any job-right to refuse job when unemployed
  • q524e: competition good-harmful for people
  • q526f: hard work brings better life-doesnt bring success
  • q528g: accumulate wealth at expense of others-enough for everyone
  • q530a: aims of this country-most important
  • q531b: aims of this country-2nd most important
  • q532a: aims of this country-most important
  • q533b: aims of this country-2nd most important
  • q534a: aims of this country-most important
  • q535b: aims of this country-2nd most important
  • q536: would you fight for your country
  • q537a: good/bad: less emphasis on money
  • q538b: good/bad: decrease work importance
  • q539c: good/bad: more emphasis on technology
  • q540d: good/bad: more emphasis on individual
  • q541e: good/bad: more respect for authority
  • q542f: good/bad: more emphasis on family life
  • q543g: good/bad: towards natural lifestyle
  • q544: scientific advances help/harm mankind
  • q545a: how much confidence in: church
  • q546b: how much confidence in: armed forces
  • q547c: how much confidence in: education system
  • q548d: how much confidence in: legal system
  • q549e: how much confidence in: the press
  • q550f: how much confidence in: trade unions
  • q551g: how much confidence in: the police
  • q552h: how much confidence in: parliament
  • q553i: how much confidence in: civil service
  • q554j: how much confidence in: major companies
  • q555k: how much confidence in: social security system
  • q556l: how much confidence in: European Community
  • q557m: how much confidence in: NATO
  • q559a: approve/disapprove: ecology movement/nature protection
  • q560b: approve/disapprove: anti-nuclear energy movement
  • q561c: approve/disapprove: disarmament movement
  • q562d: approve/disapprove: human rights movement
  • q563e: approve/disapprove: womens movement
  • q564f: approve/disapprove: anti-apartheid movement
  • q651a: major changes in life: cautious-act boldly
  • q653b: which are better: old ideas-new ideas
  • q655c: changes in life: worry-welcome possibility
  • q657a: I usually count on being successful
  • q658b: I enjoy convincing others of my opinion
  • q659c: I serve as a model for others
  • q660d: I am good at getting what I want
  • q661e: I own many things others envy me for
  • q662f: I like to assume responsibility
  • q663g: rarely unsure about how I should behave
  • q664h: I often give others advice
  • q665: none of the above
  • q666a: economic system needs fundam. changes
  • q667b: our government should be much more open
  • q668c: allow more individual freedom for healthy economy
  • q669d: I could do nothing about an unjust law
  • q670e: political reform is moving too rapidly
  • q674a: which political party would you vote for-1st choice
  • q676b: which political party would you vote for-2nd choice
  • q678c: which political party appeals to you most

Religion and Morale (Q322-Q369, Q565-Q646)

Variables within Religion and Morale (Q322-Q369, Q565-Q646)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • q122: how often discuss politics with friends
  • q123: how often persuading friends
  • q124a: environment: give part of income against environmental pollu
  • q125b: environment: increase taxes to prevent environmental polluti
  • q126c: environment: government should reduce environmental pollutio
  • q127d: environment: talking about pollution make people too anxious
  • q138a: do you belong to: environment
  • q139a: do you belong to: professional associations
  • q140a: do you belong to: youth work
  • q322: how often think about meaning and purpose of life
  • q323: do you ever think about death
  • q324a: life is meaningful only because God exists
  • q325b: try to get the best out of life
  • q326c: death is inevitable, pointless to worry about it
  • q327d: death has meaning only if you believe in God
  • q328e: death is a natural resting point
  • q329f: sorrow has meaning only if you believe in God
  • q330g: life has no meaning
  • q331: good and evil: clear/no clear guidelines
  • q332a: do you belong to a religious denomination
  • q333b: which religious denomination
  • q334c: which former religious denomination
  • q335: were you brought up religiously at home
  • q336: how often attend religious services
  • q337a: religious service important: birth
  • q338b: religious service important: marriage
  • q339c: religious service important: death
  • q340: are you a religious person
  • q341a: church answers to: moral problems
  • q342b: church answers to: family life problems
  • q343c: church answers to: spiritual needs
  • q344d: church answers to: social problems
  • q345a: church speak out on: disarmament
  • q346b: church speak out on: abortion
  • q347c: church speak out on: 3w problems
  • q348d: church speak out on: extramarital affairs
  • q349e: church speak out on: unemployment
  • q350f: church speak out on: racial discrimination
  • q351g: church speak out on: euthanasia
  • q352h: church speak out on: homosexuality
  • q353i: church speak out on: ecology and environment
  • q354j: church speak out on: government policy
  • q355a: do you believe in: God
  • q356b: do you believe in: life after death
  • q357c: do you believe in: a soul
  • q358d: do you believe in: the Devil
  • q359e: do you believe in: hell
  • q360f: do you believe in: heaven
  • q361g: do you believe in: sin
  • q362h: do you believe in: resurrection of the dead
  • q363i: do you believe in: reincarnation
  • q364: which statement closest to your beliefs
  • q365: how important is God in your life
  • q367: do you get comfort and strength from religion
  • q368: do you take moments of prayer/meditation
  • q369: how often do you pray to God outside religious services
  • q565a: do you justify: claiming state benefits
  • q567b: do you justify: avoiding fare public transport
  • q569c: do you justify: cheating on tax
  • q571d: do you justify: buying stolen goods
  • q573e: do you justify: joyriding
  • q575f: do you justify: taking soft drugs
  • q577g: do you justify: keeping money you have found
  • q579h: do you justify: lying in own interest
  • q616i: do you justify: adultery
  • q618j: do you justify: sex under legal age of consent
  • q620k: do you justify: accepting a bribe
  • q622l: do you justify: homosexuality
  • q624m: do you justify: prostitution
  • q626n: do you justify: abortion
  • q628o: do you justify: divorce
  • q630p: do you justify: fighting with the police
  • q632q: do you justify: euthanasia
  • q634r: do you justify: suicide
  • q636s: do you justify: not report damage done to a vehicle
  • q638t: do you justify: threatening strike breakers
  • q640u: do you justify: killing in self-defence
  • q642v: do you justify: political assassinations
  • q644w: do you justify: throwing away litter in public place
  • q646x: do you justify: driving under influence of alcohol

National Identity (Q648-Q650, Q672-Q673)

Variables within National Identity (Q648-Q650, Q672-Q673)

  • country: country code
  • q140a: do you belong to: youth work
  • q141a: do you belong to: sports/recreation
  • q142a: do you belong to: womens groups
  • q143a: do you belong to: peace movement
  • q648a: belong to geographic group-most
  • q648a_cs: wde: belong to geographic group-most (6 answer categories)
  • q649b: belong to geographic group-next
  • q649b_cs: wde: belong to geographic group-next (6 answer categories)
  • q650: how proud are you to be a...(nationality) citizen
  • q672b: how much do you trust :... (nationality) people
  • q673: opinion on European Union

Demographics and Interview char.(Q716-Q743, Q437/438, Q372/373)

Variables within Demographics and Interview char.(Q716-Q743, Q437/438, Q372/373)

  • zano: ZA Study Number
  • id_cocas: id_cocas
  • country: country code
  • q127d: environment: talking about pollution make people too anxious
  • q130: taking all things together how happy are you
  • q143a: do you belong to: peace movement
  • q144a: do you belong to: animal rights
  • q145a: do you belong to: voluntary health organisations
  • q372: marital status
  • q373a: How many times married--reconstructed
  • q437: how many children do you have
  • q438: how many children still live at home
  • q716: sex respondent
  • q717a: year of birth respondent
  • q719b: age respondent
  • q721: age completed education respondent
  • q723: do you live with your parents
  • q724: paid employment/no paid employment
  • q725: kind of job respondent
  • q727: are you the chief wage earner
  • q728a: is the chief wage earner employed
  • q729: kind of job chief wage earner
  • q731: income household respondent
  • q733: socio-economic status respondent
  • q739: length of interview
  • q741: interest of respondent during interview
  • q742b: size of town where interview was conducted
  • q742b_cs: fi: size of town where interview was conducted
  • q743: region where interview was conducted

[ZA4460] Weight (weight, weight1)

Variables within [ZA4460] Weight (weight, weight1)

  • weight: weight factor
  • weight1: weight (Germany united)

Variables


zano: ZA Study Number

Location:

Width: 4

Question: ZA Study-Number



<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460ZANOorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=ZANO&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438ZANO() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=ZANO&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460ZANOorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438ZANO()>ZANO - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 4460- 4460

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 4460 ; Max. 4460

Variable Format: numeric


id_cocas: id_cocas

Location:

Width: 9

Question: ID_COCAS



<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460ID_COCASorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=ID_COCAS&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811ID_COCAS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=ID_COCAS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460ID_COCASorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811ID_COCAS()>ID_COCAS - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 900100001- 903301124

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 900100001 ; Max. 903301124

Variable Format: numeric


country: country code

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Country code


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 France
2 Great Britain
3 West Germany
4 East Germany
5 Austria
6 Italy
7 Spain
8 Portugal
9 Netherlands
10 Belgium
11 Denmark
12 Norway
13 Sweden
14 Finland
15 Iceland
16 Northern Ireland
17 Ireland
18 Estonia
19 Latvia
20 Lithuania
21 Poland
22 Czech Republic
23 Slovakia
24 Hungary
25 Romania
26 Bulgaria
28 Greece
29 Russia
32 Malta
34 Slovenia
45 USA
46 Canada


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460COUNTRYorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=COUNTRY&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811COUNTRY() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=COUNTRY&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438COUNTRY() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=COUNTRY&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460COUNTRYorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811COUNTRY()>COUNTRY - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438COUNTRY()>COUNTRY - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 46

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 46

Variable Format: numeric


country1: country code (Germany united)

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Country code - Germany united


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 France
2 Great Britain
3 Germany
5 Austria
6 Italy
7 Spain
8 Portugal
9 Netherlands
10 Belgium
11 Denmark
12 Norway
13 Sweden
14 Finland
15 Iceland
16 Northern Ireland
17 Ireland
18 Estonia
19 Latvia
20 Lithuania
21 Poland
22 Czech Republic
23 Slovakia
24 Hungary
25 Romania
26 Bulgaria
32 Malta
34 Slovenia
45 USA
46 Canada


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460COUNTRY1org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=COUNTRY1&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811COUNTRY1() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=COUNTRY1&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460COUNTRY1org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811COUNTRY1()>COUNTRY1 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 46

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 46

Variable Format: numeric


weight: weight factor

Location:

Width: 8

Question: Weight factor

Adjusts the national samples for gender and age distribution.
To deal with Germany West and Germany East separately.
The US 1990 sample was additionally weighted for race.
The Italian 1990 sample was weighted additionally to correct for level of education.

France, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, Northern Ireland, Ireland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria and Slovenia are weighted by 1.



<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460WEIGHTorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=WEIGHT&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811WEIGHT() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=WEIGHT&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438WEIGHT() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=WEIGHT&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460WEIGHTorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811WEIGHT()>WEIGHT - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438WEIGHT()>WEIGHT - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 99- 99

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0.00379 ; Max. 9.401 ; Mean 1

Variable Format: numeric


weight1: weight (Germany united)

Location:

Width: 8

Question: Weight 1- Germany united

Adjusts the national samples for gender and age distribution.
To deal with united Germany.
The US 1990 sample was additionally weighted for race.
The Italian 1990 sample was weighted additionally to correct for level of education.

France, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, Northern Ireland, Ireland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria and Slovenia are weighted by 1.




<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460WEIGHT1org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=WEIGHT1&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811WEIGHT1() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=WEIGHT1&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460WEIGHT1org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811WEIGHT1()>WEIGHT1 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0.00378740292365538- 9.40099819798867

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0.00379 ; Max. 9.401 ; Mean 1

Variable Format: numeric


q116a: how important in your life: work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116A Work

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q116Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q116A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V1() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V1&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q116Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V1()>V1 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37787 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q117b: how important in your life: family

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116B Family

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q117Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q117B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V2() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V2&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q117Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V2()>V2 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37917 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q118c: how important in your life: friends and acquaintances

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116C Friends and acquaintances

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q118Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q118C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V3() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V3&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q118Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V3()>V3 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37927 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q119d: how important in your life: leisure time

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116D Leisure time

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q119Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q119D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V4() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V4&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q119Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V4()>V4 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37607 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q120e: how important in your life: politics

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116E Politics

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q120Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q120E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V5() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V5&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q120Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V5()>V5 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37488 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q121f: how important in your life: religion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.116
&lt; Show card A&gt;
Please say, for each of the following, how important it is in your life.

Q.116F Religion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very important
2 quite important
3 not important
4 not at all important


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q121Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q121F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V6() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V6&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q121Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V6()>V6 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37433 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q122: how often discuss politics with friends

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.122
When you get together with your friends, would you say you discuss political matters frequently, occasionally or never?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 frequently
2 occasionally
3 never


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q122org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q122&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V7() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V7&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V530() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V530&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q122org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V7()>V7 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V530()>V530 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37929 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q123: how often persuading friends

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.123
When you yourself, hold a strong opinion, do you ever find yourself persuading your friends, relatives or fellow workers to share your views? If so, does it happen often, from time to time, or rarely?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Often
2 From time to time
3 Rarely
4 Never


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q123org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q123&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V529() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V529&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q123org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V529()>V529 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37551 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q124a: environment: give part of income against environmental pollu

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124A I would give part of my income if I were certain that the money would be used to prevent environmental pollution

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q124Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q124A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V8() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V8&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q124Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V8()>V8 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35228 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q125b: environment: increase taxes to prevent environmental polluti

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124B I would agree to an increase in taxes if the extra money is used to prevent environmental pollution

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q125Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q125B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V9() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V9&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q125Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V9()>V9 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35304 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q126c: environment: government should reduce environmental pollutio

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124C The Government has to reduce environmental pollution but it should not cost me any money

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q126Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q126C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V10() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V10&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q126Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V10()>V10 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35109 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q127d: environment: talking about pollution make people too anxious

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124D All the talk about pollution make people too anxious

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q127Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q127D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q127Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34638 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q128e: environment: accept environmental problems

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124E If we want to combat unemployment in this country, we shall just have to accept environmental problems

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q128Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q128E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q128Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32790 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q129f: environment: protecting the environment less urgent

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.124
&lt; Show card B&gt;
I am now going to read out some statements about the environment. For each one read out, can you tell me whether you agree strongly, agree, disagree or strongly disagree?
&lt; Read out each statement and code an answer for each&gt;

Q.124F Protecting the environment and fighting pollution is less urgent than often suggested

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q129Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q129F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q129Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34705 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q130: taking all things together how happy are you

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.130
Taking all things together, would you say you are:
&lt; Read out, reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very happy
2 quite happy
3 not very happy
4 not at all happy


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q130org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q130&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V11() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V11&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V212() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V212&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q130org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V11()>V11 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V212()>V212 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36867 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q131a: do you belong to: welfare organisation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_A Social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q131Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q131A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V12() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V12&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V118() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V118&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q131Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V12()>V12 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V118()>V118 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q132a: do you belong to: religious organisation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_B Religious or church organisations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q132Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q132A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V13() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V13&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V119() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V119&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q132Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V13()>V13 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V119()>V119 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q133a: do you belong to: cultural activities

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_C Education, arts, music or cultural activities

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q133Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q133A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V14() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V14&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V120() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V120&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q133Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V14()>V14 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V120()>V120 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q134a: do you belong to: trade unions

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_D Trade unions

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q134Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q134A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V15() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V15&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V121() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V121&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q134Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V15()>V15 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V121()>V121 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q135a: do you belong to: political parties/groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_E Political parties or groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q135Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q135A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V16() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V16&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V122() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V122&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q135Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V16()>V16 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V122()>V122 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q136a: do you belong to: local community action

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_F Local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q136Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q136A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V17() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V17&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q136Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V17()>V17 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q137a: do you belong to: 3w-development/human rights

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_G Third world development or human rights

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q137Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q137A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V18() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V18&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V123() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V123&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q137Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V18()>V18 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V123()>V123 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q138a: do you belong to: environment

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_H Conservation, the environment, ecology

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q138Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q138A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q138Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q139a: do you belong to: professional associations

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_I Professional associations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q139Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q139A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V20() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V20&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V127() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V127&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q139Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V20()>V20 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V127()>V127 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q140a: do you belong to: youth work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_J Youth work (e.g. scouts, guides, youth clubs etc.)

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q140Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q140A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V21() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V21&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V125() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V125&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q140Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V21()>V21 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V125()>V125 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q141a: do you belong to: sports/recreation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_K Sports or recreation

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q141Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q141A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V22() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V22&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q141Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V22()>V22 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q142a: do you belong to: womens groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_L Women&apos;s groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q142Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q142A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V23() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V23&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q142Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V23()>V23 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q143a: do you belong to: peace movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_M Peace movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q143Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q143A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V24() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V24&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q143Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V24()>V24 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q144a: do you belong to: animal rights

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_N Animal rights

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q144Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q144A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q144Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q145a: do you belong to: voluntary health organisations

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_O Voluntary organisations concerned with health

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q145Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q145A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V25() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V25&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q145Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V25()>V25 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q146a: do you belong to: other groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_P Other groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q146Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q146A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V26() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V26&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q146Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V26()>V26 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q147: do you belong to: none

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131a
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, do you belong to?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (a)&gt;

Q.131a_Q None

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q147org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q147&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V27() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V27&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V128() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V128&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q147org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V27()>V27 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V128()>V128 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q149b: do you work unpaid for: welfare organisation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_A Social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q149Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q149B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V30() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V30&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V129() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V129&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q149Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V30()>V30 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V129()>V129 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q150b: do you work unpaid for: religious organisation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_B Religious or church organisations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q150Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q150B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V31() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V31&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V130() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V130&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q150Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V31()>V31 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V130()>V130 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q151b: do you work unpaid for: cultural activities

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_C Education, arts, music or cultural activities

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q151Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q151B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V32() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V32&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V131() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V131&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q151Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V32()>V32 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V131()>V131 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q152b: do you work unpaid for: trade unions

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_D Trade unions

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q152Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q152B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V33() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V33&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V132() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V132&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q152Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V33()>V33 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V132()>V132 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q153b: do you work unpaid for: political parties/groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_E Political parties or groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q153Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q153B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V34() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V34&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V133() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V133&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q153Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V34()>V34 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V133()>V133 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q154b: do you work unpaid for: local community action

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_F Local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q154Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q154B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V35() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V35&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q154Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V35()>V35 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q155b: do you work unpaid for: 3w-development/human rights

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_G Third world development or human rights

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q155Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q155B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V36() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V36&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V134() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V134&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q155Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V36()>V36 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V134()>V134 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q156b: do you work unpaid for: environment

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_H Conservation, the environment, ecology

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q156Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q156B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q156Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q157b: do you work unpaid for: professional associations

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_I Professional associations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q157Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q157B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V38() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V38&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V138() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V138&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q157Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V38()>V38 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V138()>V138 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q158b: do you work unpaid for: youth work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_J Youth work (e.g. scouts, guides, youth clubs etc.)

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q158Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q158B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V39() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V39&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V136() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V136&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q158Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V39()>V39 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V136()>V136 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q159b: do you work unpaid for: sports/recreation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_K Sports or recreation

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q159Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q159B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V40() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V40&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q159Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V40()>V40 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q160b: do you work unpaid for: womens groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_L Women&apos;s groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q160Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q160B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V41() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V41&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q160Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V41()>V41 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q161b: do you work unpaid for: peace movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_M Peace movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q161Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q161B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V42() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V42&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q161Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V42()>V42 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q162b: do you work unpaid for: animal rights

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_N Animal rights

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q162Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q162B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q162Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q163b: do you work unpaid for: voluntary health organisations

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_O Voluntary organisations concerned with health

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q163Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q163B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V43() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V43&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q163Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V43()>V43 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q164b: do you work unpaid for: other groups

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;

Q.131b_P Other groups

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
0 Not mentioned
1 Mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q164Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q164B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V44() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V44&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q164Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V44()>V44 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q165: do you work unpaid for: none

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.131b_Q
&lt; Show card C&gt;
Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organisations and activities and say ... which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work for?
&lt; Code all &apos;yes&apos; answers under (b)&gt;
&lt; If &apos;mentioned&apos; skip to Q.216&gt;

Q.131b_Q None

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q165org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q165&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V45() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V45&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V139() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V139&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q165org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V45()>V45 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V139()>V139 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q167a: why voluntary work: solidarity with the poor and disadv.

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167A A sense of solidarity with the poor and disadvantaged

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q167Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q167A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q167Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9596 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q168b: why voluntary work: compassion for those in need

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167B Compassion for those in need

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q168Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q168B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q168Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9698 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q169c: why voluntary work: opportunity to repay

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167C An opportunity to repay something, give something back

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q169Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q169C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q169Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9553 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q170d: why voluntary work: duty, moral obligation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167D A sense of duty, moral obligation

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q170Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q170D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q170Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9881 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q171e: why voluntary work: identify with people who suffer

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167E Identifying with people who were suffering

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q171Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q171E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q171Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9590 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q172f: why voluntary work: time on my hands

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167F Time on my hands, wanted something worthwhile to do

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q172Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q172F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q172Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9772 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q173g: why voluntary work: personal satisfaction

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167G Purely for personal satisfaction

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q173Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q173G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q173Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9798 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q174h: why voluntary work: religious beliefs

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167H Religious beliefs

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q174Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q174H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q174Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9661 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q175i: why voluntary work: help disadvantaged people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167I To help give disadvantaged people hope and dignity

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q175Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q175I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q175Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9570 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q176j: why voluntary work: make a contribution to my local comm.

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167J To make a contribution to my
local community

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q176Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q176J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q176Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9785 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q177k: why voluntary work: bring about social or political change

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167K To bring about social or political change

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q177Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q177K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q177Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9570 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q178l: why voluntary work: for social reasons

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167L For social reasons, to meet people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q178Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q178L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q178Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9933 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q179m: why voluntary work: gain new skills and useful experience

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167M To gain new skills and useful experience

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q179Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q179M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q179Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9862 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q180n: why voluntary work: did not want to, but could not refuse

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.167
&lt; Show card D&gt;
Thinking about your reasons for doing voluntary work, please use the following five point scale to indicate how important each of the reasons below have been in your own case.
(Where 1 is unimportant and 5 is very important)

Q.167N Did not want to, but could not refuse

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Unimportant
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5 Very important

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q180Norg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q180N&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q180Norg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9383 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q216a: dont like as neighbours: people with criminal record

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216A People with a criminal record

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q216Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q216A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V52() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V52&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V145() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V145&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q216Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V52()>V52 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V145()>V145 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38186 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q217b: dont like as neighbours: people of a different race

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216B People of a different race

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q217Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q217B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V53() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V53&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V146() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V146&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q217Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V53()>V53 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V146()>V146 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38191 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q218c: dont like as neighbours: left wing extremists

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216C Left wing extremists

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q218Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q218C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V54() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V54&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V148() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V148&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q218Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V54()>V54 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V148()>V148 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38191 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q219d: dont like as neighbours: heavy drinkers

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216D Heavy drinkers

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q219Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q219D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V55() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V55&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V150() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V150&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q219Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V55()>V55 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V150()>V150 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38202 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q220e: dont like as neighbours: right wing extremists

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216E Right wing extremists

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q220Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q220E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V56() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V56&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V151() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V151&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q220Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V56()>V56 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V151()>V151 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35279 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q221f: dont like as neighbours: people with large families

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216F People with large families

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q221Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q221F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V57() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V57&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V152() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V152&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q221Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V57()>V57 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V152()>V152 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38189 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q222g: dont like as neighbours: emotionally unstable people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216G Emotionally unstable people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q222Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q222G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V58() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V58&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V153() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V153&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q222Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V58()>V58 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V153()>V153 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38190 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q223h: dont like as neighbours: muslims

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216H Muslims

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q223Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q223H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V59() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V59&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q223Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V59()>V59 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38193 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q224i: dont like as neighbours: immigrants/foreign workers

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216I Immigrants/foreign workers

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q224Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q224I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V60() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V60&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V155() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V155&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q224Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V60()>V60 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V155()>V155 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38187 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q225j: dont like as neighbours: people with AIDS

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216J People who have AIDS

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q225Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q225J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V61() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V61&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q225Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V61()>V61 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38191 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q226k: dont like as neighbours: drug addicts

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216K Drug addicts

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q226Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q226K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V62() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V62&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q226Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V62()>V62 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38200 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q227l: dont like as neighbours: homosexuals

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216L Homosexuals

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q227Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q227L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V63() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V63&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q227Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V63()>V63 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38199 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q228m: dont like as neighbours: jews

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216M Jews

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q228Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q228M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V64() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V64&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q228Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V64()>V64 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38189 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q229n: dont like as neighbours: hindus

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.216
&lt; Show card E&gt;
On this list are various groups of people. Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbours?
&lt; Code an answer for each&gt;

Q.216N Hindus

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q229Norg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q229N&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O1() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O1&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q229Norg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O1()>O1 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35283 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q230: state of health

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.230
All in all, how would you describe your state of health these days? Would you say it is ...
&lt; Read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Very good
2 Good
3 Fair
4 Poor
5 Very poor

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q230org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q230&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V156() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V156&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q230org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V156()>V156 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37552 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q231a: particularly excited or interested

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231A Particularly excited or interested in something

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q231Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q231A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V157() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V157&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q231Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V157()>V157 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38079 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q232b: restless

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231B So restless you couldn&apos;t sit long in a chair

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q232Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q232B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V158() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V158&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q232Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V158()>V158 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38061 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q233c: proud because someone complimented you

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231C Proud because someone had complimented you on something you had done

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q233Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q233C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V159() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V159&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q233Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V159()>V159 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38033 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q234d: very lonely or remote from other people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231D Very lonely or remote from other people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q234Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q234D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V160() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V160&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q234Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V160()>V160 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38011 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q235e: pleased about having acc. something

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231E Pleased about having accomplished something

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q235Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q235E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V161() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V161&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q235Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V161()>V161 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38026 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q236f: bored

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231F Bored

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q236Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q236F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V162() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V162&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q236Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V162()>V162 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38022 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q237g: on top of the world

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231G On top of the world/feeling that life is wonderful

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q237Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q237G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V163() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V163&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q237Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V163()>V163 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37957 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q238h: depressed or very unhappy

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231H Depressed or very unhappy

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q238Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q238H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V164() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V164&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q238Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V164()>V164 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37991 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q239i: that things were going your way

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231I That things were going your way

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q239Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q239I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V165() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V165&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q239Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V165()>V165 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37918 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q240j: upset because somebody criticized you

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.231
We are interested in the way people are feeling these days. During the past few weeks, did you ever feel ...
&lt; Read out and mark one code for each statement&gt;

Q.231J Upset because somebody criticized you

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q240Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q240J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V166() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V166&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q240Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V166()>V166 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37007 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q241: people can be trusted/cant be too careful

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.241
Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can&apos;t be too careful in dealing with people?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 most people can be trusted
2 cannot be too careful


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q241org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q241&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V66() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V66&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V208() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V208&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q241org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V66()>V66 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V208()>V208 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36019 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q242: how much control over your life

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.242
&lt; Show card F&gt;
Some people feel they have completely free choice and control over their lives, and other people feel that what they do has no real effect on what happens to them. Please use the scale to indicate how much freedom of choice and control you feel you have over the way your life turns out?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 none at all
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 a great deal


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q242org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q242&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V67() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V67&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V211() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V211&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q242org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V67()>V67 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V211()>V211 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37242 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q244: how satisfied are you with your life

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.244
&lt; Show card G&gt;
All things considered, how satisfied are you with your life as a whole these days? Please use this card to help with your answer.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 dissatisfied
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 satisfied


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q244org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q244&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V68() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V68&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V213() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V213&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q244org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V68()>V68 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V213()>V213 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37896 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q246a: why do people live in need-most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.246a
&lt; Show card H&gt;
Why are there people in this country who live in need? Here are four possible reasons. Which one reason do you consider to be most important?
&lt; Code one under (a) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 because they are unlucky
2 because of laziness and lack of willpower
3 because of injustice in our society
4 it&apos;s an inevitable part of modern progress
5 none of these


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q246Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q246A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V69() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V69&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q246Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V69()>V69 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36708 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q247b: why do people live in need-2nd most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.247b
And which reason do you consider to be the second most important?
&lt; Code one under (b) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 because they are unlucky
2 because of laziness and lack of willpower
3 because of injustice in our society
4 it&apos;s an inevitable part of modern progress
5 none of these


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q247Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q247B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V70() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V70&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q247Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V70()>V70 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34905 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q248a: important in a job: good pay

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248A Good pay

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q248Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q248A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V71() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V71&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V216() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V216&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q248Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V71()>V71 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V216()>V216 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q249b: important in a job: pleasant people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248B Pleasant people to work with

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q249Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q249B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V72() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V72&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V217() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V217&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q249Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V72()>V72 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V217()>V217 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q250c: important in a job: not too much pressure

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248C Not too much pressure

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q250Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q250C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V73() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V73&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V218() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V218&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q250Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V73()>V73 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V218()>V218 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q251d: important in a job: job security

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248D Good job security

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q251Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q251D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V74() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V74&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V219() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V219&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q251Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V74()>V74 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V219()>V219 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q252e: important in a job: chances for promotion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248E Good chances for promotion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q252Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q252E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V75() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V75&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V220() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V220&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q252Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V75()>V75 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V220()>V220 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q253f: important in a job: respected job

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248F A job respected by people in general

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q253Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q253F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V76() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V76&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V221() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V221&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q253Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V76()>V76 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V221()>V221 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q254g: important in a job: good hours

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248G Good hours

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q254Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q254G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V77() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V77&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V222() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V222&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q254Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V77()>V77 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V222()>V222 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q255h: important in a job: use initiative

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248H An opportunity to use initiative

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q255Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q255H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V78() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V78&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V223() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V223&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q255Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V78()>V78 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V223()>V223 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q256i: important in a job: useful for society

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248I A useful job for society

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q256Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q256I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V79() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V79&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V224() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V224&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q256Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V79()>V79 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V224()>V224 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q257j: important in a job: generous holidays

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248J Generous holidays

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q257Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q257J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V80() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V80&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V225() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V225&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q257Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V80()>V80 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V225()>V225 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q258k: important in a job: meeting people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248K Meeting people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q258Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q258K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V81() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V81&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V226() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V226&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q258Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V81()>V81 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V226()>V226 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q259l: important in a job: achieving something

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248L A job in which you feel you can achieve something

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q259Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q259L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V82() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V82&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V227() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V227&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q259Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V82()>V82 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V227()>V227 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q260m: important in a job: responsible job

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248M A responsible job

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q260Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q260M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V83() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V83&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V228() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V228&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q260Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V83()>V83 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V228()>V228 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q261n: important in a job: interesting job

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248N A job that is interesting

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q261Norg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q261N&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V84() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V84&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V229() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V229&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q261Norg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V84()>V84 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V229()>V229 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q262o: important in a job: meeting abilities

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

Q.248O A job that meets one&apos;s abilities

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q262Oorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q262O&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V85() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V85&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V230() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V230&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q262Oorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V85()>V85 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V230()>V230 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q263: important in a job: none of these

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.248
&lt; Show card I&gt;
Here are some aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job?
&lt; Code all mentioned&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 job aspect mentioned
1 no job aspect mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q263org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q263&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V86() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V86&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V231() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V231&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q263org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V86()>V86 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V231()>V231 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q265: degree of pride in your work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.265
&lt; Ask all working. Others skip to question 270&gt;
How much pride, if any, do you take in the work that you do?
&lt; Read out&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 A great deal
2 Some
3 Little
4 None


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q265org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q265&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V233() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V233&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q265org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V233()>V233 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 22135 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q266: how satisfied are you with your job

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.266
&lt; Ask all working. Others skip to question 270&gt;
&lt; Show card J&gt;
Overall, how satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your job?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 dissatisfied
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 satisfied


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q266org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q266&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V88() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V88&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V246() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V246&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q266org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V88()>V88 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V246()>V246 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 22533 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q268: how free are you to make decisions in job

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.268
&lt; Ask all working. Others skip to question 270&gt;
&lt; Show card K&gt;
How free are you to make decisions in your job? Please use this card to indicate how much decision-making freedom you feel you have.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 none at all
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 a great deal


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q268org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q268&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V89() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V89&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V235() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V235&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q268org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V89()>V89 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V235()>V235 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 22468 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q270_cs: statements about why people work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270_cs
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Work is like a business transaction. The more I get paid, the more I do; the less I get paid, the less I do.
2 I will always do the best I can regardless of pay
3 Working for a living is a necessity; I wouldn&apos;t work if I didn&apos;t have to
4 I enjoy working but I don&apos;t let it interfere with the rest of my life
5 I enjoy my work; it&apos;s the most important thing in my life
6 I never had a paid job

Note:
Question asked in France, Netherlands, Iceland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Malta, Slovenia: question with only one answer instead of multiple-answer question


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q270_CSorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q270_CS&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q270_CSorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29613 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q270: work is like a business transaction

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_1 Work is like a business transaction. The more I get paid, the more I do; the less I get paid, the less I do.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q270org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q270&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q270org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q271: I do the best I can regardless of pay

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_2 I will always do the best I can regardless of pay

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q271org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q271&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q271org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q272: I wouldnt work if I didnt have to

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_3 Working for a living is a necessity; I wouldn&apos;t work if I didn&apos;t have to

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q272org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q272&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q272org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q273: I dont let work interfere my life

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_4 I enjoy working but I don&apos;t let it interfere with the rest of my life

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q273org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q273&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q273org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q274: work most important in my life

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_5 I enjoy my work; it&apos;s the most important thing in my life

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q274org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q274&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q274org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q275: I never had a paid job

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_6 I never had a paid job

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q275org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q275&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q275org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34964 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q276: statements about why people work: dont know

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.270
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show card L&gt;
Here are some statements about why people work. Irrespective of whether you have a job, or not, which of them comes closest to what you think?

Q.270_9 Don&apos;t know

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned

Note:
For Czech Republic and Slovakia see Q270_CS


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q276org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q276&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q276org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34865 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q277: fair/unfair: quicker secretary is paid more

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.277
Imagine two secretaries, of the same age, doing practically the same job. One finds out that the other earns £ 20 (Countries other than UK: Please use own currency) a week more than she does. The better paid secretary, however, is quicker, more efficient and more reliable at her job.
In your opinion is it fair or not fair that one secretary is paid more than the other?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 fair
2 unfair

Note:
Question not asked in Czech Republic and Slovakia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q277org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q277&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V96() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V96&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V249() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V249&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q277org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V96()>V96 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V249()>V249 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33058 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q278: how should business and industry be managed

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.278
&lt; Show card M&gt;
There is a lot of discussion about how business and industry should be managed. Which of these four statements comes closest to your opinion?
&lt; Code only one&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 The owners should run their business or appoint the managers
2 The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers
3 The State should be the owner and appoint the managers
4 The employees should own the business and should elect the managers

Note:
Question not asked in Czech Republic and Slovakia.

For Poland see Q278_PL


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q278org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q278&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V250() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V250&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q278org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V250()>V250 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31026 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q278_pl: pl: how should business and industry be managed (5 answer ca

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.278_pl
There is a lot of discussion about how business and industry should be managed. Which of these five statements comes closest to your opinion?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Owners should run their business
2 Owners/Employees participate in selection of managers
3 The State should be the owner
4 Employees should own the business and elect managers
5 State should be owner, employees should elect managers

Note:
Question asked in Poland:
5 answer categories instead of 4 categories (5- &quot;State should be owner, employees should elect managers&quot;)



<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q278_PLorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q278_PL&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q278_PLorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 898 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q279: follow instructions at work/must be convinced first

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.279
&lt; Show card N&gt;
People have different ideas about following instruction at work. Some say that one should follow instructions of one&apos;s superiors even when one does not fully agree with them. Others say that one should follow one&apos;s superior&apos;s instructions only when one is convinced that they are right. Which of these two opinions do you agree with?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 should follow instructions
2 must be convinced first
3 depends

Note:
Question not asked in Czech Republic and Slovakia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q279org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q279&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V97() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V97&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V251() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V251&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q279org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V97()>V97 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V251()>V251 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34001 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q316a: jobs are scarce: giving men priority

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.316
Do you agree or disagree with the following statements?

Q.316A When jobs are scarce, men have more right to a job than women

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 agree
2 disagree
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q316Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q316A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V99() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V99&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q316Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V99()>V99 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37043 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q317b: jobs are scarce: retire early

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.316
Do you agree or disagree with the following statements?

Q. 316B When jobs are scarce, people should be forced to retire early

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 agree
2 disagree
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q317Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q317B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q317Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36147 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q318c: jobs are scarce: giving...(nation) priority

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.316
Do you agree or disagree with the following statements?

Q.316C When jobs are scarce, employers should give priority to British (Countries other than UK: please substitute your nationality!) people over immigrants

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 agree
2 disagree
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q318Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q318C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V98() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V98&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q318Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V98()>V98 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36781 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q319d: jobs are scarce: unfair to give work to handicapped

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.316
Do you agree or disagree with the following statements?

Q.316D It is unfair to give work to handicapped people when able bodied people can&apos;t find jobs

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 agree
2 disagree
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q319Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q319D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q319Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35718 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q320: how satisfied with financial situation

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.320
&lt; Show card O&gt;
How satisfied are you with the financial situation of your household?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Dissatisfied
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Satisfied

Note:
Data for Lithuania not available


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q320org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q320&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V247() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V247&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q320org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V247()>V247 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36482 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q322: how often think about meaning and purpose of life

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.322
How often, if at all, do you think about the meaning and purpose of life?
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 often
2 sometimes
3 rarely
4 never


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q322org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q322&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O6() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O6&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V253() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V253&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q322org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O6()>O6 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V253()>V253 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37728 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q323: do you ever think about death

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.323
Do you ever think about death? Would you say ...

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Often
2 Sometimes
3 Rarely
4 Never


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q323org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q323&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V255() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V255&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q323org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V255()>V255 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37889 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q324a: life is meaningful only because God exists

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324A Life is meaningful only because God exists

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q324Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q324A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q324Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35077 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q325b: try to get the best out of life

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324B The meaning of life is that you try to get the
best out of it

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q325Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q325B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q325Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36373 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q326c: death is inevitable, pointless to worry about it

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324C Death is inevitable, it is pointless to worry about it

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q326Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q326C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q326Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36551 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q327d: death has meaning only if you believe in God

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324D Death has a meaning only if you believe in God

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q327Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q327D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q327Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34679 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q328e: death is a natural resting point

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324E If you have lived your life, death is a natural resting point

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q328Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q328E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q328Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35544 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q329f: sorrow has meaning only if you believe in God

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324F In my opinion, sorrow and suffering only have meaning if you believe in God

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q329Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q329F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q329Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34741 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q330g: life has no meaning

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.324
I am going to read out a list of statements about the meaning of life. Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of them.
&lt; Read out in reverse order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.324G Life has no meaning

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree
2 Disagree
3 Neither

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q330Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q330G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q330Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36579 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q331: good and evil: clear/no clear guidelines

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.331
&lt; Show card P&gt;
Here are two statements which people sometimes make when discussing good and evil. Which one comes closest to your own point of view?
A: There are absolutely clear guidelines about what is good and evil. These always apply to everyone, whatever the circumstances.
B: There can never be absolutely clear guidelines about what is good and evil. What is good and evil depends entirely upon the circumstances at the time.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree with statement A
2 Agree with statement B
3 Disagree with both


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q331org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q331&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V100() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V100&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V269() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V269&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q331org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V100()>V100 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V269()>V269 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36033 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q332a: do you belong to a religious denomination

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.332a
Do you belong to a religious denomination?
&lt; if &quot;yes&quot; go to Q.333b&gt;
&lt; if &quot;no&quot; go to Q.334c&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 No
1 Yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q332Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q332A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V101() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V101&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V271() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V271&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q332Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V101()>V101 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V271()>V271 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38138 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q333b: which religious denomination

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.333b
&lt; If yes&gt;
Which one?
&lt; Code under (b) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don´t know
1 Roman Catholic
2 Church of England (Protestant)
3 Free church/non conformist/evangelical
4 Jew
5 Muslim
6 Hindu
7 Buddhist
8 Other (Write in) ...
9 Orthodox


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q333Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q333B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V102() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V102&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V271() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V271&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q333Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V102()>V102 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V271()>V271 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 9

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 27084 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 9

Variable Format: numeric


q334c: which former religious denomination

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.334C
&lt; If no&gt;
Were you ever a member of a religious denomination? Which one?
&lt; Code under (c) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 Never
1 Roman Catholic
2 Church of England (Protestant)
3 Free Church/ Non-Conformist/ Evangelical
4 Jew
5 Muslim
6 Hindu
7 Buddhist
8 Other
9 Orthodox


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q334Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q334C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V104R() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V104R&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q334Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V104R()>V104R - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 9

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 9013 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 9

Variable Format: numeric


q335: were you brought up religiously at home

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.335
&lt; Ask all&gt;
Were you brought up religiously at home?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q335org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q335&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q335org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37993 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q336: how often attend religious services

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.336
&lt; Show card Q&gt;
Apart from weddings, funerals and christenings, about how often do you attend religious services these days?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 more than once week
2 once a week
3 once a month
4 christmas/ easter day
5 other specific holy days
6 once a year
7 less often
8 never, practically never

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q336org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q336&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V105() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V105&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V272() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V272&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q336org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V105()>V105 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V272()>V272 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35566 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric


q337a: religious service important: birth

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.337
Do you personally think it is important to hold a religious service for any of the following events?

Q.337A Birth

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q337Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q337A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V107() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V107&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q337Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V107()>V107 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36001 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q338b: religious service important: marriage

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.337
Do you personally think it is important to hold a religious service for any of the following events?

Q.337B Marriage

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q338Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q338B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V108() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V108&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q338Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V108()>V108 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36040 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q339c: religious service important: death

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.337
Do you personally think it is important to hold a religious service for any of the following events?

Q.337C Death

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q339Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q339C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V109() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V109&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q339Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V109()>V109 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36120 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q340: are you a religious person

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.340
Independently of whether you go to church or not, would you say you are ...
&lt; Read out reversing order&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a religious person
2 not a religious person
3 a convinced atheist


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q340org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q340&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V110() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V110&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V273() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V273&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q340org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V110()>V110 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V273()>V273 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34991 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q341a: church answers to: moral problems

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.341
Generally speaking, do you think that your church is giving, in your country, adequate answers to ...
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.341A The moral problems and needs of the individual

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q341Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q341A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V111() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V111&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V274() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V274&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q341Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V111()>V111 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V274()>V274 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 27861 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q342b: church answers to: family life problems

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.341
Generally speaking, do you think that your church is giving, in your country, adequate answers to ...
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.341B The problems of family life

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q342Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q342B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V112() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V112&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V275() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V275&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q342Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V112()>V112 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V275()>V275 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 28311 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q343c: church answers to: spiritual needs

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.341
Generally speaking, do you think that your church is giving, in your country, adequate answers to ...
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.341C People&apos;s spiritual needs

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q343Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q343C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V113() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V113&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V276() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V276&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q343Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V113()>V113 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V276()>V276 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 28371 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q344d: church answers to: social problems

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.341
Generally speaking, do you think that your church is giving, in your country, adequate answers to ...
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.341D The social problems facing our country today

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q344Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q344D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V114() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V114&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q344Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V114()>V114 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 27406 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q345a: church speak out on: disarmament

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345A Disarmament

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q345Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q345A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q345Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32226 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q346b: church speak out on: abortion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345B Abortion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q346Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q346B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q346Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32564 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q347c: church speak out on: 3w problems

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345C Third World problems

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q347Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q347C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q347Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31811 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q348d: church speak out on: extramarital affairs

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345D Extramarital affairs

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q348Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q348D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q348Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32310 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q349e: church speak out on: unemployment

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345E Unemployment

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q349Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q349E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q349Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32236 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q350f: church speak out on: racial discrimination

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345F Racial discrimination

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q350Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q350F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q350Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32385 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q351g: church speak out on: euthanasia

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345G Euthanasia

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q351Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q351G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q351Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31010 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q352h: church speak out on: homosexuality

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345H Homosexuality

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q352Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q352H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q352Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31504 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q353i: church speak out on: ecology and environment

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345I Ecology and environmental issues

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q353Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q353I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q353Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32193 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q354j: church speak out on: government policy

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.345
Do you think it is proper for churches to speak out on ...

Q.345J Government policy

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q354Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q354J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q354Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32136 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q355a: do you believe in: God

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355A God

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q355Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q355A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V115() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V115&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V308() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V308&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q355Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V115()>V115 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V308()>V308 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32416 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q356b: do you believe in: life after death

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355B Life after death

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q356Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q356B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V116() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V116&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V309() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V309&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q356Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V116()>V116 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V309()>V309 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29747 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q357c: do you believe in: a soul

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355C A soul

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q357Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q357C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V310() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V310&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q357Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V310()>V310 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31209 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q358d: do you believe in: the Devil

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355D The Devil

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q358Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q358D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V311() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V311&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q358Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V311()>V311 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31984 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q359e: do you believe in: hell

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355E Hell

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q359Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q359E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V117() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V117&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V312() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V312&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q359Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V117()>V117 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V312()>V312 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31795 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q360f: do you believe in: heaven

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355F Heaven

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q360Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q360F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V118() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V118&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V313() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V313&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q360Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V118()>V118 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V313()>V313 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31423 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q361g: do you believe in: sin

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355G Sin

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q361Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q361G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V119() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V119&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V314() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V314&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q361Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V119()>V119 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V314()>V314 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32468 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q362h: do you believe in: resurrection of the dead

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355H Resurrection of the dead

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q362Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q362H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q362Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 30374 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q363i: do you believe in: reincarnation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.355
Which, if any, of the following do you believe in?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.355I Re-incarnation

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q363Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q363I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V121() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V121&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V315() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V315&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q363Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V121()>V121 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V315()>V315 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29212 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q364: which statement closest to your beliefs

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.364
&lt; Show card R&gt;
Which of these statements comes closest to your beliefs?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 there is a personal God
2 there is some sort of spirit or life force
3 I don&apos;t really know what to think
4 I don&apos;t really think there is any sort of spirit, God or life force


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q364org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q364&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V122() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V122&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V316() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V316&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q364org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V122()>V122 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V316()>V316 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36707 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q365: how important is God in your life

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.365
&lt; Show card S&gt;
And how important is God in your life? Please use this card to indicate - 10 means very important and 1 means not at all important.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 not at all
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 very

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q365org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q365&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V123() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V123&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V317() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V317&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q365org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V123()>V123 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V317()>V317 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34604 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q367: do you get comfort and strength from religion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.367
Do you find that you get comfort and strength from religion or not?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q367org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q367&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V124() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V124&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V318() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V318&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q367org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V124()>V124 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V318()>V318 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31956 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q368: do you take moments of prayer/meditation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.368
Do you take some moments of prayer, meditation or contemplation or something like that?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q368org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q368&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V125() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V125&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V319() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V319&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q368org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V125()>V125 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V319()>V319 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34253 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q369: how often do you pray to God outside religious services

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.369
How often do you pray to God outside of religious services? Would you say ....

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Often
2 Sometimes
3 Hardly ever
4 Only in times of crisis
5 Never

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q369org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q369&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V126_SI() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V126_SI&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q369org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V126_SI()>V126_SI - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34939 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q370: how satisfied with your home life

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.370
&lt; Show card T&gt;
Overall, how satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your home life?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Dissatisfied
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Satisfied


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q370org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q370&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V354() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V354&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q370org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V354()>V354 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37781 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q372: marital status

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.372
Are you currently...
&lt; Read out and code one only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Married
2 Living as married
3 Divorced
4 Separated
5 Widowed
6 Single


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q372org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q372&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V296() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V296&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V355() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V355&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q372org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V296()>V296 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V355()>V355 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38164 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q373a: How many times married--reconstructed

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.373A
How many times have you been married?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 never
1 once
2 more than once

Note:
Question not asked in Norway, Iceland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania

In some countries question wording and answer categories differ from the master question.
(Question wording: &quot;Have you been married before?&quot;)
(4 answer categories instead of 3: &quot;once&quot;, &quot;twice&quot;, &quot;more than twice&quot;, &quot;never been married&quot;)


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q373Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q373A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q373Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32953 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q374: share with partner: attitudes towards religion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_1 Attitudes towards religion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q374org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q374&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V356() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V356&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q374org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V356()>V356 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29173 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q375: share with partner: moral standards

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_2 Moral standards

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q375org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q375&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V357() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V357&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q375org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V357()>V357 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29163 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q376: share with partner: social attitudes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_3 Social attitudes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q376org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q376&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V358() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V358&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q376org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V358()>V358 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29149 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q377: share with partner: political views

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_4 Political views

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q377org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q377&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V359() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V359&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q377org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V359()>V359 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29116 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q378: share with partner: sexual attitudes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_5 Sexual attitudes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q378org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q378&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V360() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V360&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q378org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V360()>V360 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29137 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q379: share with partner: none of these

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.374
&lt; Ask all except singles&gt;
Do (did) you and your partner share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.374_6 None of these

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q379org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q379&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V361() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V361&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q379org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V361()>V361 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 29257 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q416: share with parents: attitudes towards religion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_1 Attitudes towards religion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q416org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q416&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V363() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V363&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q416org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V363()>V363 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36276 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q417: share with parents: moral standards

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_2 Moral standards

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q417org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q417&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V364() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V364&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q417org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V364()>V364 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36277 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q418: share with parents: social attitudes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_3 Social attitudes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q418org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q418&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V365() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V365&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q418org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V365()>V365 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36252 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q419: share with parents: political views

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_4 Political views

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q419org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q419&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V366() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V366&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q419org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V366()>V366 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36167 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q420: share with parents: sexual attitudes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_5 Sexual attitudes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q420org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q420&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V367() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V367&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q420org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V367()>V367 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36036 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q421: share with parents: none of these

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.416
&lt; Ask all&gt;
And how about your parents? Do (did) you and your parents share any of the following?
&lt; Read out and code all mentioned&gt;

Q.416_6 None of these

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no
1 yes


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q421org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q421&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V368() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V368&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q421org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V368()>V368 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36343 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q423: individuals should have sexual freedom

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.423
If someone said that individuals should have the chance to enjoy complete sexual freedom without being restricted, would you tend to agree or disagree?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Tend to agree
2 Tend to disagree
3 Neither/it depends


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q423org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q423&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V371() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V371&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q423org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V371()>V371 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35812 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q424a: important in marriage: faithfulness

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424A Faithfulness

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q424Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q424A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V133() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V133&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V372() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V372&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q424Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V133()>V133 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V372()>V372 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38067 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q425b: important in marriage: adequate income

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424B An adequate income

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q425Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q425B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V134() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V134&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V373() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V373&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q425Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V134()>V134 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V373()>V373 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38003 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q426c: important in marriage: same social background

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424C Being of the same social background

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q426Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q426C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V135() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V135&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V374() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V374&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q426Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V135()>V135 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V374()>V374 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37795 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q427d: important in marriage: respect+appreciation

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424D Mutual respect and appreciation

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q427Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q427D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V136() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V136&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V375() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V375&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q427Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V136()>V136 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V375()>V375 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38000 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q428e: important in marriage: shared religious beliefs

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424E Shared religious beliefs

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q428Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q428E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V137() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V137&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V376() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V376&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q428Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V137()>V137 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V376()>V376 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37751 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q429f: important in marriage: good housing

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424F Good housing

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q429Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q429F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V138() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V138&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V377() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V377&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q429Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V138()>V138 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V377()>V377 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37971 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q430g: important in marriage: agreement on politics

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424G Agreement on politics

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q430Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q430G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V139() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V139&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V378() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V378&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q430Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V139()>V139 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V378()>V378 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37688 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q431h: important in marriage: understanding+tolerance

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424H Understanding and tolerance

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q431Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q431H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V140() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V140&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V379() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V379&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q431Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V140()>V140 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V379()>V379 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37957 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q432i: important in marriage: living apart from in-laws

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424I Living apart from your in-laws

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q432Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q432I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V141() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V141&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V380() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V380&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q432Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V141()>V141 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V380()>V380 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37741 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q433j: important in marriage: happy sexual relationship

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424J Happy sexual relationship

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q433Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q433J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V142() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V142&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V408() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V408&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q433Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V142()>V142 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V408()>V408 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37752 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q434k: important in marriage: share household chores

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424K Sharing household chores

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q434Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q434K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V143() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V143&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V409() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V409&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q434Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V143()>V143 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V409()>V409 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37891 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q435l: important in marriage: children

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424L Children

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q435Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q435L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V144() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V144&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V410() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V410&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q435Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V144()>V144 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V410()>V410 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37891 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q436m: important in marriage: common tastes+interests

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.424
&lt; Show card U&gt;
Here is a list of things which some people think make for a successful marriage. Please tell me, for each one, whether you think it is very important, rather important or not very important for a successful marriage?
&lt; Read out each item&gt;

Q.424M Tastes and interests in common

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very
2 rather
3 not


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q436Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q436M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V411() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V411&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q436Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V411()>V411 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37836 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q437: how many children do you have

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.437
Have you had any children? If yes, how many?
&lt; If &quot;No child&quot; skip to Q.439&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no child
1 1 child
2 2 children
3 3 children
4 4 children
5 5 children
6 6 children or more


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q437org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q437&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V298() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V298&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V448() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V448&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q437org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V298()>V298 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V448()>V448 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38009 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q438: how many children still live at home

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.438
How many of them are still living at home?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 no child
1 1 child
2 2 children
3 3 children
4 4 children
5 5 children
6 6 children or more


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q438org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q438&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q438org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 26822 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q439: ideal size of a family

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.439
&lt; Ask all&gt;
What do you think is the ideal size of a family - how many children, if any?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 none
1 1 child
2 2 children
3 3 children
4 4 children
5 5 children
6 6 children
7 7 children
8 8 children
9 9 children
10 10 or more


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q439org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q439&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V412() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V412&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q439org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V412()>V412 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35698 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q441: children need both parents to grow up happily

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.441
If someone says a child needs a home with both a father and a mother to grow up happily, would you tend to agree or disagree?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 tend to agree
2 tend to disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q441org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q441&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V148() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V148&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V424() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V424&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q441org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V148()>V148 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V424()>V424 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37200 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q442: women need children in order to be fulfilled

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.442
Do you think that a woman has to have children in order to be fulfilled or is this not necessary?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 needs children
2 not necessary


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q442org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q442&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V149() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V149&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V425() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V425&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q442org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V149()>V149 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V425()>V425 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34515 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q443: marriage is outdated

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.443
Do you agree or disagree with the following statement?
&lt; Read out&gt;
Marriage is an outdated institution

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q443org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q443&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V150() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V150&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V370() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V370&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q443org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V150()>V150 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V370()>V370 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35608 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q444: woman single parent, no stable relationship with man

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.444
If a woman wants to have a child as a single parent, but she doesn&apos;t want to have a stable relationship with a man, do you approve or disapprove?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve
2 Disapprove
3 Depends


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q444org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q444&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V151() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V151&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V429() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V429&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q444org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V151()>V151 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V429()>V429 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36868 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q445a: working mother warm relationship with children

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445A A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q445Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q445A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V154() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V154&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q445Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V154()>V154 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37050 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q446b: pre-school child suffers with working mother

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445B A pre-school child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q446Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q446B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V155() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V155&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q446Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V155()>V155 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36619 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q447c: women really want home and children

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445C A job is alright but what most women really want is a home and children

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree

Note:
Question not asked in Sweden


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q447Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q447C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V156() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V156&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q447Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V156()>V156 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33870 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q448d: being housewife as fulfilling as paid work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445D Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q448Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q448D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V157() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V157&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q448Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V157()>V157 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34497 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q449e: job best way for independence women

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445E Having a job is the best way for a woman to be an independent person

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q449Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q449E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V158() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V158&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q449Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V158()>V158 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35113 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q450f: husband+wife contribute to household income

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.445
&lt; Show card V&gt;
People talk about the changing roles of men and women today. For each of the following statements I read out, can you tell me how much you agree with each. Please use the responses on this card.

Q.445F Both the husband and wife should contribute to household income

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 strongly agree
2 agree
3 disagree
4 strongly disagree


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q450Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q450F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V159() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V159&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q450Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V159()>V159 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36058 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q451: love and respect parents always/earned

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.451
&lt; Show card W&gt;
Which of these two statements do you tend to agree with?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;
A: Regardless of what the qualities and faults of ones parents are, one must always love and respect them;
B: One does not have the duty to respect and love parents who have not earned it by their behaviour and attitudes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Tend to agree with statement A
2 Tend to agree with statement B


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q451org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q451&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V162() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V162&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V427() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V427&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q451org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V162()>V162 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V427()>V427 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35662 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q452: parents responsibilities to their children at expense of/not

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.452
&lt; Show card X&gt;
Which of the following statements best describes your views about parents, responsibilities to their children?
&lt; Code one only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 parents&apos; duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being
2 parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q452org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q452&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V163() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V163&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V428() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V428&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q452org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V163()>V163 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V428()>V428 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37009 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q453a: learn children at home: good manners

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453A Good manners

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q453Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q453A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V164() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V164&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V430() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V430&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q453Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V164()>V164 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V430()>V430 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q454b: learn children at home: independence

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453B Independence

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q454Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q454B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V165() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V165&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V432() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V432&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q454Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V165()>V165 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V432()>V432 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q455c: learn children at home: hard work

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453C Hard work

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q455Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q455C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V166() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V166&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V433() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V433&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q455Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V166()>V166 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V433()>V433 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q456d: learn children at home: feeling of responsibility

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453D Feeling of responsibility

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q456Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q456D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V167() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V167&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V435() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V435&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q456Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V167()>V167 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V435()>V435 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q457e: learn children at home: imagination

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453E Imagination

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q457Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q457E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V168() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V168&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V437() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V437&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q457Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V168()>V168 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V437()>V437 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q458f: learn children at home: tolerance+respect

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453F Tolerance and respect for other people

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q458Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q458F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V169() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V169&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V438() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V438&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q458Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V169()>V169 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V438()>V438 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q459g: learn children at home: thrift

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453G Thrift, saving money and things

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q459Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q459G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V170() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V170&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V441() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V441&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q459Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V170()>V170 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V441()>V441 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q460h: learn children at home: determination, perseverance

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453H Determination, perseverance

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q460Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q460H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V171() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V171&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V442() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V442&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q460Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V171()>V171 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V442()>V442 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q461i: learn children at home: religious faith

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453I Religious faith

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q461Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q461I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V172() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V172&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V443() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V443&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q461Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V172()>V172 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V443()>V443 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q462j: learn children at home: unselfishness

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453J Unselfishness

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q462Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q462J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V173() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V173&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V444() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V444&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q462Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V173()>V173 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V444()>V444 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q463k: learn children at home: obedience

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.453
&lt; Show card Y&gt;
Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Please choose up to five?
&lt; Code five only&gt;

Q.453K Obedience

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q463Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q463K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V174() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V174&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V445() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V445&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q463Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V174()>V174 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V445()>V445 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38120 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q465a: abortion if the mothers health is at risk

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.465
&lt; Show card Z&gt;
Do you approve or disapprove of abortion under the following circumstances?

Q.465A Where the mother&apos;s health is at risk by the pregnancy

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 approve
2 disapprove


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q465Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q465A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V523() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V523&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q465Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V523()>V523 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37583 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q466b: abortion if child physically handicapped

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.465
&lt; Show card Z&gt;
Do you approve or disapprove of abortion under the following circumstances?

Q.465B Where it is likely that the child would be born physically handicapped

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 approve
2 disapprove


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q466Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q466B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V524() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V524&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q466Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V524()>V524 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36664 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q467c: abortion if woman not married

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.465
&lt; Show card Z&gt;
Do you approve or disapprove of abortion under the following circumstances?

Q.465C Where the woman is not married

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 approve
2 disapprove


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q467Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q467C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V177() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V177&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V525() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V525&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q467Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V177()>V177 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V525()>V525 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36331 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q468d: abortion if married couple doesnt want more children

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.465
&lt; Show card Z&gt;
Do you approve or disapprove of abortion under the following circumstances?

Q.465D Where a married couple does not want to have any more children

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 approve
2 disapprove


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q468Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q468D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V178() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V178&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V526() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V526&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q468Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V178()>V178 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V526()>V526 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36621 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q471: how interested in politics

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.471
How interested would you say you are in politics?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very interessed
2 somewhat interested
3 not very interested
4 not at all interested


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q471org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q471&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O17() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O17&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q471org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O17()>O17 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37838 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q472a: signing a petition

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.472
&lt; Show card AA&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to look at this card. I&apos;m going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I&apos;d like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it.

Q.472A Signing a petition

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 have done
2 might do
3 would never do

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q472Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q472A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V179() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V179&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V450() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V450&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q472Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V179()>V179 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V450()>V450 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34571 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q473b: joining in boycotts

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.472
&lt; Show card AA&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to look at this card. I&apos;m going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I&apos;d like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it.

Q.472B Joining in boycotts

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 have done
2 might do
3 would never do

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q473Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q473B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V180() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V180&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V451() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V451&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q473Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V180()>V180 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V451()>V451 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33106 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q474c: attending lawful demonstrations

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.472
&lt; Show card AA&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to look at this card. I&apos;m going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I&apos;d like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it.

Q.472C Attending lawful demonstrations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 have done
2 might do
3 would never do

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q474Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q474C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V181() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V181&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V452() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V452&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q474Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V181()>V181 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V452()>V452 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34595 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q475d: joining unofficial strikes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.472
&lt; Show card AA&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to look at this card. I&apos;m going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I&apos;d like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it.

Q.472D Joining unofficial strikes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 have done
2 might do
3 would never do

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q475Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q475D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V182() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V182&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V453() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V453&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q475Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V182()>V182 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V453()>V453 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33448 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q476e: occupying buildings/factories

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.472
&lt; Show card AA&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to look at this card. I&apos;m going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I&apos;d like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it.

Q.472E Occupying buildings or factories

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 have done
2 might do
3 would never do

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q476Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q476E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V183() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V183&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V454() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V454&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q476Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V183()>V183 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V454()>V454 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33452 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q477: more important: freedom or equality

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.477
&lt; Show card BB&gt;
Which of these two statements comes closest to your own opinion?
A: I find that both freedom and equality are important. But if I were to choose one or the other, I would consider personal freedom more important, that is, everyone can live in freedom and develop without hinderance;
B: Certainly both freedom and equality are important. But if I were to choose one or the other, I would consider equality more important, that is, that nobody is underprivileged and that social class differences are not so strong

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 agree with statement A
2 agree with statement B
3 neither


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q477org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q477&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V184() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V184&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V457() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V457&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q477org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V184()>V184 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V457()>V457 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35477 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q478: political view: left-right

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.478
&lt; Show card CC&gt;
In political matters, people talk of &apos;the left&apos; and the &apos;the right&apos;. How would you place your views on this scale, generally speaking?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 left
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 right

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q478org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q478&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V185() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V185&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V458() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V458&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q478org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V185()>V185 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V458()>V458 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 28761 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q480: opinion on society

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.480
&lt; Show card DD&gt;
On this card are three basic kinds of attitudes vis-à-vis the society we live in. Please choose the one which best describes your own opinion.
&lt; Code one only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 The entire way our society is organised must be radically changed by revolutionary action
2 Our society must be gradually improved by reforms
3 Our present society must be valiantly defended against all subversive forces

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q480org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q480&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O23() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O23&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V459() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V459&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q480org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O23()>O23 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V459()>V459 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33307 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q516a: equalize incomes-incentives for individual effort

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516A
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Incomes should be made more equal
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 There should be greater incentives for individual effort


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q516Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q516A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O18() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O18&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q516Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O18()>O18 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36969 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q518b: private-government ownership business

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516B
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Private ownership of business and industry should be increased
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Government ownership of business and industry should be increased


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q518Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q518B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O19() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O19&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q518Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O19()>O19 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35265 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q520c: individual-state responsibility for providing

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516C
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Individuals should take more responsibility for providing for themselves
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 The state should take more responsibility to ensure that everyone is provided for


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q520Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q520C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V186() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V186&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q520Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V186()>V186 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36908 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q522d: take any job-right to refuse job when unemployed

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516D
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 People who are unemployed should have to take any job available or lose their unemployment benefits
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 People who are unemployed should have the right to refuse a job they do not want


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q522Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q522D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V187() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V187&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q522Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V187()>V187 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36724 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q524e: competition good-harmful for people

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516E
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Competition is good. It stimulates people to work hard and develop new ideas
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Competition is harmful, it brings out the worst in people


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q524Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q524E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V188() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V188&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q524Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V188()>V188 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36361 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q526f: hard work brings better life-doesnt bring success

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516F
Show card EE
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don´t know
1 1 In the long run, hard work usually brings a better life
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Hard work doesn&apos;t generally bring success - it&apos;s more a matter of luck and connections


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q526Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q526F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q526Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36851 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q528g: accumulate wealth at expense of others-enough for everyone

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.516G
&lt; Show card EE&gt;
Now I&apos;d like you to tell me your views on various issues. How would you place your views on this scale?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 People can only accumulate wealth at the expense of others
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 Wealth can grow so there&apos;s enough for everyone


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q528Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q528G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q528Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35424 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q530a: aims of this country-most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.530
&lt; Show card FF&gt;
There is a lot of talk these days about what the aims of this country should be for the next ten years. On this card are listed some of the goals which different people would give top priority. Would you please say which one of these you, yourself, consider the most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Maintaining a high level of economic growth
2 Making sure this country has strong defence forces
3 Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities
4 Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q530Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q530A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q530Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35451 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q531b: aims of this country-2nd most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.531
&lt; Show card FF&gt;
And which would be the next most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Maintaining a high level of economic growth
2 Making sure this country has strong defence forces
3 Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities
4 Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q531Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q531B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q531Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34074 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q532a: aims of this country-most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.532a
&lt; Show card GG&gt;
If you had to choose, which of the things on this card would you say is most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 maintaining order in the nation
2 giving people more say in important government decisions
3 fighting rising prices
4 protecting freedom of speech


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q532Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q532A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V190() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V190&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V460() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V460&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q532Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V190()>V190 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V460()>V460 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37242 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q533b: aims of this country-2nd most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.533b
And which would be the next most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 maintaining order in the nation
2 giving people more say in important government decisions
3 fighting rising prices
4 protecting freedom of speech


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q533Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q533B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V191() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V191&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V461() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V461&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q533Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V191()>V191 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V461()>V461 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36199 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q534a: aims of this country-most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.534a
&lt; Show card HH&gt;
Here is another list. In your opinion, which one of these is most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 A stable economy
2 Progress toward a less impersonal and more human society
3 Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money
4 The fight against crime


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q534Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q534A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q534Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37327 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q535b: aims of this country-2nd most important

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.535b
&lt; Show card HH&gt;
And what would be the next most important?
&lt; Code one answer only&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 A stable economy
2 Progress toward a less impersonal and more human society
3 Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money
4 The fight against crime


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q535Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q535B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q535Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36272 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q536: would you fight for your country

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.536
Of course we all hope that there will not be another war, but if it were to come to that, would you be willing to fight for your country?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 yes
2 no


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q536org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q536&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O24() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O24&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V267() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V267&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q536org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O24()>O24 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V267()>V267 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31437 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q537a: good/bad: less emphasis on money

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537A Less emphasis on money and material possessions

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q537Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q537A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V192() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V192&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V463() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V463&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q537Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V192()>V192 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V463()>V463 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34725 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q538b: good/bad: decrease work importance

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537B Decrease in the importance of work in our lives

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q538Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q538B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V193() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V193&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V464() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V464&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q538Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V193()>V193 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V464()>V464 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34650 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q539c: good/bad: more emphasis on technology

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537C More emphasis on the development of technology

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q539Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q539C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V194() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V194&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V465() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V465&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q539Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V194()>V194 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V465()>V465 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36510 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q540d: good/bad: more emphasis on individual

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537D Greater emphasis on the development of the individual

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q540Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q540D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V195() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V195&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V466() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V466&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q540Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V195()>V195 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V466()>V466 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36589 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q541e: good/bad: more respect for authority

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537E Greater respect for authority

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q541Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q541E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V196() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V196&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V467() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V467&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q541Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V196()>V196 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V467()>V467 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34600 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q542f: good/bad: more emphasis on family life

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537F More emphasis on family life

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q542Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q542F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V197() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V197&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V468() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V468&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q542Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V197()>V197 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V468()>V468 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36790 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q543g: good/bad: towards natural lifestyle

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.537
&lt; Show card II&gt;
Here is a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don&apos;t you mind?

Q.537G A simple and more natural lifestyle

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 good
2 bad
3 don&apos;t mind

Note:
Question not asked in Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q543Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q543G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V198() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V198&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V469() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V469&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q543Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V198()>V198 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V469()>V469 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36669 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q544: scientific advances help/harm mankind

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.544
In the long run, do you think the scientific advances we are making will help or harm mankind?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 will help
2 will harm
3 some of each


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q544org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q544&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O25() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O25&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V252() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V252&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q544org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O25()>O25 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V252()>V252 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35480 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q545a: how much confidence in: church

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545A The church

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q545Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q545A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V200() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V200&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V538() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V538&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q545Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V200()>V200 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V538()>V538 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37862 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q546b: how much confidence in: armed forces

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545B The armed forces

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q546Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q546B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V201() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V201&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V539() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V539&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q546Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V201()>V201 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V539()>V539 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37734 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q547c: how much confidence in: education system

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545C The education system

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q547Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q547C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V202() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V202&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V540() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V540&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q547Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V202()>V202 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V540()>V540 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37788 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q548d: how much confidence in: legal system

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545D The legal system

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q548Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q548D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V212() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V212&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V541() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V541&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q548Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V212()>V212 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V541()>V541 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37687 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q549e: how much confidence in: the press

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545E The press

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q549Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q549E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V203() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V203&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V542() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V542&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q549Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V203()>V203 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V542()>V542 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37783 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q550f: how much confidence in: trade unions

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545F Trade unions

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q550Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q550F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V204() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V204&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V543() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V543&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q550Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V204()>V204 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V543()>V543 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37275 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q551g: how much confidence in: the police

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545G The police

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q551Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q551G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V205() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V205&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V544() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V544&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q551Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V205()>V205 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V544()>V544 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37845 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q552h: how much confidence in: parliament

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545H Parliament

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q552Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q552H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V206() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V206&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V545() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V545&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q552Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V206()>V206 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V545()>V545 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34588 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q553i: how much confidence in: civil service

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545I Civil service

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q553Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q553I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V207() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V207&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V546() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V546&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q553Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V207()>V207 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V546()>V546 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34574 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q554j: how much confidence in: major companies

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545J Major companies

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q554Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q554J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O27() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O27&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V547() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V547&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q554Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O27()>O27 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V547()>V547 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37087 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q555k: how much confidence in: social security system

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545K The social security system

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q555Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q555K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V208() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V208&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q555Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V208()>V208 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37537 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q556l: how much confidence in: European Community

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545L The European Community

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, USA and Canada


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q556Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q556L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V209() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V209&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q556Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V209()>V209 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 28529 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q557m: how much confidence in: NATO

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.545
&lt; Show card JJ&gt;
Please look at this card and tell me, for each item listed, how much confidence you have in them, is it a great deal, quite a lot, not very much or none at all?
&lt; Code one answer for each item - read out reversing order for alternate contacts&gt;

Q.545M NATO

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 a great deal
2 quite a lot
3 not very much
4 none at all

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Malta.


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q557Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q557M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O26() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O26&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q557Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O26()>O26 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31166 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q559a: approve/disapprove: ecology movement/nature protection

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559A Ecology movement or nature protection

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q559Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q559A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q559Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36836 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q560b: approve/disapprove: anti-nuclear energy movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559B Anti-nuclear energy movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q560Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q560B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q560Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32923 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q561c: approve/disapprove: disarmament movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559C Disarmament movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q561Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q561C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q561Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33314 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q562d: approve/disapprove: human rights movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559D Human rights movement (at home or abroad)

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q562Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q562D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q562Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36063 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q563e: approve/disapprove: womens movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559E Women&apos;s movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q563Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q563E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q563Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34603 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q564f: approve/disapprove: anti-apartheid movement

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.559
&lt; Show card KK&gt;
Question 559
There are a number of groups and movements looking for public support. For each of the following movements, which I read out, can you tell me whether you approve or disapprove of this movement?
&lt; Read out and code one answer for each&gt;
Please use the responses on this card!

Q.559F Anti-apartheid movement

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Approve strongly
2 Approve somewhat
3 Disapprove somewhat
4 Disapprove strongly

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q564Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q564F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q564Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 31268 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q565a: do you justify: claiming state benefits

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565A Claiming state benefits which you are not entitled to

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q565Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q565A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V225() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V225&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V470() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V470&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q565Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V225()>V225 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V470()>V470 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37470 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q567b: do you justify: avoiding fare public transport

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565B Avoiding a fare on public transport

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q567Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q567B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O33() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O33&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V471() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V471&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q567Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O33()>O33 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V471()>V471 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37814 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q569c: do you justify: cheating on tax

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565C Cheating on tax if you have the chance

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q569Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q569C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V226() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V226&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V472() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V472&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q569Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V226()>V226 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V472()>V472 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37629 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q571d: do you justify: buying stolen goods

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565D Buying something you knew was stolen

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q571Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q571D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V473() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V473&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q571Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V473()>V473 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37837 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q573e: do you justify: joyriding

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565E Taking and driving away a car belonging to someone else (joyriding)

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q573Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q573E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V227() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V227&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V474() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V474&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q573Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V227()>V227 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V474()>V474 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37876 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q575f: do you justify: taking soft drugs

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565F Taking the drug marijuana or hashish

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q575Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q575F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V228() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V228&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V475() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V475&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q575Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V228()>V228 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V475()>V475 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37814 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q577g: do you justify: keeping money you have found

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565G Keeping money that you have found

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Latvia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q577Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q577G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V476() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V476&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q577Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V476()>V476 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35688 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q579h: do you justify: lying in own interest

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565H Lying in your own interest

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q579Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q579H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V229() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V229&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V477() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V477&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q579Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V229()>V229 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V477()>V477 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37628 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q616i: do you justify: adultery

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565I Married men/women having an affair

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q616Iorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q616I&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V230() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V230&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V478() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V478&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q616Iorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V230()>V230 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V478()>V478 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37224 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q618j: do you justify: sex under legal age of consent

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565J Sex under the legal age of consent

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia and Latvia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q618Jorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q618J&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O34() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O34&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V479() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V479&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q618Jorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O34()>O34 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V479()>V479 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35338 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q620k: do you justify: accepting a bribe

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565K Someone accepting a bribe in the course of their duties

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q620Korg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q620K&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V231() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V231&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V480() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V480&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q620Korg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V231()>V231 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V480()>V480 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37624 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q622l: do you justify: homosexuality

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565L Homosexuality

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q622Lorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q622L&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V232() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V232&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V508() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V508&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q622Lorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V232()>V232 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V508()>V508 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36488 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q624m: do you justify: prostitution

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565M Prostitution

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q624Morg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q624M&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O35() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O35&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V509() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V509&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q624Morg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O35()>O35 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V509()>V509 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37138 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q626n: do you justify: abortion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565N Abortion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always

Note:
Question not asked in Denmark


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q626Norg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q626N&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V233() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V233&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V510() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V510&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q626Norg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V233()>V233 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V510()>V510 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36227 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q628o: do you justify: divorce

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565O Divorce

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q628Oorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q628O&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V234() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V234&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V511() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V511&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q628Oorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V234()>V234 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V511()>V511 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37159 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q630p: do you justify: fighting with the police

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565P Fighting with the police

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q630Porg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q630P&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V512() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V512&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q630Porg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V512()>V512 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37172 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q632q: do you justify: euthanasia

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565Q Euthanasia (terminating the life of the incurably sick)

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q632Qorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q632Q&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V235() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V235&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V513() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V513&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q632Qorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V235()>V235 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V513()>V513 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36008 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q634r: do you justify: suicide

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565R Suicide

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q634Rorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q634R&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V236() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V236&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V514() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V514&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q634Rorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V236()>V236 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V514()>V514 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36503 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q636s: do you justify: not report damage done to a vehicle

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565S Failing to report damage you&apos;ve done accidentally to a parked vehicle

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q636Sorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q636S&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V515() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V515&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q636Sorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V515()>V515 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37527 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q638t: do you justify: threatening strike breakers

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565T Threatening workers who refuse to join a strike

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q638Torg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q638T&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V516() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V516&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q638Torg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V516()>V516 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36970 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q640u: do you justify: killing in self-defence

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565U Killing in self-defence

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q640Uorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q640U&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V517() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V517&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q640Uorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V517()>V517 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36485 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q642v: do you justify: political assassinations

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565V Political assassinations

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q642Vorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q642V&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O36() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O36&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V518() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V518&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q642Vorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O36()>O36 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V518()>V518 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37004 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q644w: do you justify: throwing away litter in public place

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565W Throwing away litter in a public place

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q644Worg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q644W&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V237() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V237&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q644Worg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V237()>V237 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37869 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q646x: do you justify: driving under influence of alcohol

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.565
&lt; Show card LL&gt;
Please tell me for each of the following statements whether you think it can always be justified, never be justified, or something in between, using this card.
&lt; Read out statements reversing order for alternate contacts. Code one answer for each statement&gt;

Q.565X Driving under the influence of alcohol

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 never
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 always


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q646Xorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q646X&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V238() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V238&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q646Xorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V238()>V238 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37859 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q648a: belong to geographic group-most

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.648A
&lt; Show card MM&gt;
Which of these geographical groups would you say you belong to first of all?
&lt; Countries other than UK: Please put in corresponding explanations if necessary&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 locality or town where you live
2 region of country where you live
3 your country as a whole
4 Europe
5 the world as a whole

Note:
For West Germany see Q648A_CS; not asked in East Germany


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q648Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q648A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V251() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V251&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V534() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V534&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q648Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V251()>V251 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V534()>V534 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34183 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q648a_cs: wde: belong to geographic group-most (6 answer categories)

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.648A_cs
&lt; Show card MM&gt;
Which of these geographical groups would you say you belong to first of all?
&lt; Countries other than UK: Please put in corresponding explanations if necessary&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Locality or town
2 Region
3 Your country
4 Europe
5 The world as a whole
6 Deutschland (BRD und DDR zusammen)

Note:
Question asked in West Germany: 6 answer categories instead of 5 categories (5- &quot;Deutschland (BDR und DDR zusammen&quot;)


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q648A_CSorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q648A_CS&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V534_CS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V534_CS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q648A_CSorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V534_CS()>V534_CS - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 2024 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q649b: belong to geographic group-next

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.649B
And the next?
&lt; Countries other than UK: Please put in corresponding explanations if necessary&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 locality or town where you live
2 region of country where you live
3 your country as a whole
4 Europe
5 the world as a whole

Note:
For West Germany see Q649B_CS; not asked in East Germany


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q649Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q649B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V252() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V252&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V535() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V535&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q649Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V252()>V252 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V535()>V535 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33290 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q649b_cs: wde: belong to geographic group-next (6 answer categories)

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.649B_cs
And the next?
&lt; Countries other than UK: Please put in corresponding explanations if necessary&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Locality or town
2 Region
3 Your country
4 Europe
5 The world as a whole
6 Deutschland (BRD und DDR zusammen)

Note:
Question asked in West Germany: 6 answer categories instead of 5 categories (5- &quot;Deutschland (BDR und DDR zusammen&quot;)


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q649B_CSorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q649B_CS&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V535_CS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V535_CS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q649B_CSorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V535_CS()>V535_CS - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 6

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 2019 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric


q650: how proud are you to be a...(nationality) citizen

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.650
How proud are you to be [British]?
&lt; Countries other than UK: Please substitute your nationality for &apos;British&apos;!&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 very proud
2 quite proud
3 not very proud
4 not at all proud


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q650org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q650&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V255() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V255&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V536() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V536&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q650org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V255()>V255 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V536()>V536 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36293 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q651a: major changes in life: cautious-act boldly

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.651A
&lt; Show card NN&gt;
Now I want to ask you some questions about your outlook on life. Each card I show you has two contrasting statements on it. Using the scale listed, could you tell me where you would place your own view? 1 means you agree completely with the statement on the left, 10 means you agree completely with the statement on the right, or you can choose any number in between.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 One should be cautious about making major changes in life
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 You will never achieve much unless you act boldly


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q651Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q651A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O22() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O22&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q651Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O22()>O22 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37300 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q653b: which are better: old ideas-new ideas

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.651B
&lt; Show card NN&gt;
Now I want to ask you some questions about your outlook on life. Each card I show you has two contrasting statements on it. Using the scale listed, could you tell me where you would place your own view? 1 means you agree completely with the statement on the left, 10 means you agree completely with the statement on the right, or you can choose any number in between.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 Ideas that have stood the test of time are generally best
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 New ideas are generally better than old ones


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q653Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q653B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q653Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36764 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q655c: changes in life: worry-welcome possibility

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.651C
&lt; Show card NN&gt;
Now I want to ask you some questions about your outlook on life. Each card I show you has two contrasting statements on it. Using the scale listed, could you tell me where you would place your own view? 1 means you agree completely with the statement on the left, 10 means you agree completely with the statement on the right, or you can choose any number in between.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 When changes occur in my life, I worry about the difficulties they may cause.
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10 When changes occur in my life, I welcome the possibility that something new is beginning


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q655Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q655C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q655Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 10

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 36964 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 10

Variable Format: numeric


q657a: I usually count on being successful

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657A I usually count on being successful in everything I do

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q657Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q657A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q657Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38121 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q658b: I enjoy convincing others of my opinion

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657B I enjoy convincing others of my opinion

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q658Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q658B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q658Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38142 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q659c: I serve as a model for others

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657C I often notice that I serve as a model for others

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q659Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q659C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q659Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38078 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q660d: I am good at getting what I want

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657D I am good at getting what I want

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q660Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q660D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q660Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38104 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q661e: I own many things others envy me for

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657E I own many things others envy me for

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q661Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q661E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q661Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38096 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q662f: I like to assume responsibility

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657F I like to assume responsibility

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q662Forg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q662F&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q662Forg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38154 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q663g: rarely unsure about how I should behave

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657G I am rarely unsure about how I should behave

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q663Gorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q663G&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q663Gorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38140 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q664h: I often give others advice

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657H I often give others advice

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q664Horg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q664H&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q664Horg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38154 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q665: none of the above

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.657
&lt; Show card OO&gt;
A variety of characteristics are listed here. Could you take a look at them and select those which apply to you?

Q.657I None of the above

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 not mentioned
1 mentioned


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q665org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q665&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q665org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 1

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 1

Variable Format: numeric


q666a: economic system needs fundam. changes

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.666
&lt; Show card PP&gt;
I am going to read out some statements about the government and the economy. For each one, could you tell me how much you agree or disagree? Please use the responses on this card.

Q.666A This country&apos;s economic system needs fundamental changes

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree completely
2 Agree somewhat
3 Neither agree nor disagree
4 Disagree somewhat
5 Disagree completely

Note:
Question not asked in Austria


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q666Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q666A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q666Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34407 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q667b: our government should be much more open

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.666
&lt; Show card PP&gt;
I am going to read out some statements about the government and the economy. For each one, could you tell me how much you agree or disagree? Please use the responses on this card.

Q.666B Our government should be made much more open to the public

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree completely
2 Agree somewhat
3 Neither agree nor disagree
4 Disagree somewhat
5 Disagree completely

Note:
Question not asked in Austria


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q667Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q667B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q667Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35192 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q668c: allow more individual freedom for healthy economy

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.666
&lt; Show card PP&gt;
I am going to read out some statements about the government and the economy. For each one, could you tell me how much you agree or disagree? Please use the responses on this card.

Q.666C We are more likely to have a healthy economy if the government allows more freedom for individuals to do as they wish

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree completely
2 Agree somewhat
3 Neither agree nor disagree
4 Disagree somewhat
5 Disagree completely

Note:
Question not asked in Austria


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q668Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q668C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q668Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33496 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q669d: I could do nothing about an unjust law

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.666
&lt; Show card PP&gt;
I am going to read out some statements about the government and the economy. For each one, could you tell me how much you agree or disagree? Please use the responses on this card.

Q.666D If an unjust law were passed by the government I could do nothing at all about it

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree completely
2 Agree somewhat
3 Neither agree nor disagree
4 Disagree somewhat
5 Disagree completely

Note:
Question not asked in Austria


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q669Dorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q669D&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q669Dorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 34290 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q670e: political reform is moving too rapidly

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.666
&lt; Show card PP&gt;
I am going to read out some statements about the government and the economy. For each one, could you tell me how much you agree or disagree? Please use the responses on this card.

Q.666E Political reform in this country is moving too rapidly

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Agree completely
2 Agree somewhat
3 Neither agree nor disagree
4 Disagree somewhat
5 Disagree completely

Note:
Question not asked in Austria


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q670Eorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q670E&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q670Eorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 32913 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q671a: how much do you trust: your family

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.671
&lt; Show card QQ&gt;
I now want to ask you how much you trust the following groups of people: Using the responses on this card, could you tell me how much you trust ...
&lt; Read out each and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.671A Your familiy

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Trust them completely
2 Trust them a little
3 Neither trust nor distrust them
4 Do not trust them very much
5 Do not trust them at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q671Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q671A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q671Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37799 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q672b: how much do you trust :... (nationality) people

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.671
&lt; Show card QQ&gt;
I now want to ask you how much you trust the following groups of people: Using the responses on this card, could you tell me how much you trust ...
&lt; Read out each and code one answer for each&gt;

Q.671B British [Countries other than UK: Please substitute &apos;British&apos; for your nationality] people in general

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Trust them completely
2 Trust them a little
3 Neither trust nor distrust them
4 Do not trust them very much
5 Do not trust them at all


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q672Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q672B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O45() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O45&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q672Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O45()>O45 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37107 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric


q673: opinion on European Union

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.673
&lt; Show card RR&gt;
There is much talk about what the individual member states of the European Community Union have in common and what makes each one distinct.
&lt; Interviewer presents illustration with responses and scale from 1 to 7&gt;
A: Some people say: If the European member states were truly to be united, this would mean the end of their national, historical and cultural identities. Their national economic interests would also be sacrificed.
B: Others say: Only a truly united Europe can protect its states&apos; national, historical and cultural identities and their national economic interests from the challenges of the superpowers.
Which opinion is closest to your own opinion, the first one or the second one? Please use the scale listed.1 would mean that you agree completely with A and 7 would mean that you agree completely with B. The numbers in between allow you to show which of the opinions you tend to agree with, whether you tend to agree more with the one or with the other.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 1 A
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7 B

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, USA and Canada.


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q673org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q673&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O46() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O46&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q673org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O46()>O46 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 7

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 24292 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 7

Variable Format: numeric


q674a: which political party would you vote for-1st choice

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Q.674
If there was a general election tomorrow, which party would you vote for?
&lt; Code one answer under (a) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
89 None
95 No right to vote
96 I would not vote
97 I would cast a blank ballot
101 FR extrême-gauche
102 FR Parti communiste
103 FR Parti socialiste
106 FR Union pour la démocratie française
108 FR Rassemblement Pour la Républicue
150 FR Mouvement des Radicaux de Gauche (MRG)
151 FR Centre des Democrates Sociaux (UDF, CDS)
152 FR Parti Republicain (UDF, RPR)
153 FR Front National
154 FR Mouvement Ecologique
201 GB Conservative
202 GB Labour
203 GB Liberal Democrat
204 GB Social Democrat
209 GB Green Party
250 GB Nationalist
251 GB Communist Party
252 GB unknown
301 WDE: CDU/CSU
302 WDE: SPD
303 WDE: FDP
304 WDE: Die Grünen
306 WDE: Republikaner
307 WDE: other
308 WDE: no vote
317 WDE: DKP
318 WDE: NPD
350 WDE Christlich-Democratische Union
351 WDE Christlich-Soziale Union
352 WDE Deutsche Kommunistische Partei
353 WDE Nationaldemokratische Partei Deutschlands
401 EDE PDS (communist)
402 EDE Social Democrats
403 EDE Christian Democrats
404 EDE DSU (linked with CSU)
405 EDE Democratic Breakthrough
406 EDE Liberal-Democratic Party
407 EDE Free Democratic Party
408 EDE New Forum
409 EDE Democracy Now
410 EDE Greens
411 EDE unknown
501 AT SPÖ
502 AT ÖVP
503 AT FPÖ
504 AT Gruene
506 AT KPÖ
607 IT Liste etniche locali (per es. Sudtiroler-Volkspartei, Par
608 IT Partito Radicale
613 IT Partito Socialista Democratico Italiano
614 IT Liste Verdi
616 IT Partito Comunista Italiano
650 IT Democrazia Cristiana
651 IT Democrazia Proletaria
652 IT Movimento Sociale-Destra Nazionale
653 IT Partito Liberale Italiano
654 IT Partito Republicano Italiano
655 IT Partito Socialista Italiano
656 IT Liste regionaliste (per es. Liga veneta, Lega lombarda)
657 IT Partito pensionati
658 IT Other parties
701 ES PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español)
702 ES PP (Partido Popular)
703 ES IU (Izquierda Unida)
705 ES Verdes -green-
707 ES BNG (Bloque Nacionalista Galego)
710 ES UPN (Unión del Pueblo Navarro)
719 ES CiU (Convergencia i Unió)
721 ES PA (Partido Andalucista)
722 ES Unió Valenciana
750 ES CDS (Centro Democratico y Social)
751 ES Partido de los Trabajadores de Espana-Unidad Comunista
752 ES EE (Euskadiko Ezkerra)
753 ES HB (Herri Batasuna)
754 ES PSG (Esquerda Galega)
755 ES PAR (Partido Aragones Regionalista)
756 ES unknown
757 ES Non-party people
803 PT CDU-PCP (communist party)
805 PT PPD/PSD (social democrats)
806 PT PS (socialist party)
807 PT PSR (left wing party)
850 PT PRD (Democratic Renewal Party)
851 PT: CDS
852 PT MDP/CDE (Portugese Democratic Party)
853 PT PC(R) (Communist Party Reconstituted)
854 PT PCTP/MRPP (Communist Party of Portugese Workers)
855 PT PDC (Christian Democratic Party)
856 PT POUS (Workers Party of Socialist Unity)
857 PT PPM (Peoples Monarchist Party)
858 PT UDP (Popular Democratic Union)
901 NL PvdA
902 NL CDA
903 NL VVD
904 NL D66
905 NL Groen links
906 NL SGP
907 NL GPV
908 NL RPF
909 NL Socialistische Partij
911 NL andere partij
950 NL Centrumpartij
951 NL Centrumdemocraten-Center Democrats (Right-wing)
1001 BE Agalev
1002 BE CVP
1004 BE SP
1005 BE Vlaams Blok
1006 BE VU - ID 21
1011 BE PS
1012 BE PSC
1013 BE PRL - FDF - MCC
1014 BE Ecolo
1018 BE Een andere partij
1050 BE PVV
1051 BE RW
1101 DK Social Democrats
1102 DK Social Liberals
1103 DK Conservatives
1104 DK Centre Democrats
1105 DK Socialist People`s Party
1107 DK Christian People`s Party
1108 DK Liberals
1109 DK Progress Party
1150 DK Danmarks Retsforbund
1151 DK De Gronne
1152 DK Det Humanistiske parti
1153 DK Internationalen-Socialistisk Arbejderparti
1154 DK Danmarks kommunistiske Parti
1155 DK Faelles Kurs
1156 DK Venstresocialisterne
1201 NO Labour Party
1202 NO Progressive Party
1203 NO Conservative Party
1204 NO Christian Party
1205 NO Communist Party
1206 NO M-L Party
1207 NO Center Party
1208 NO Socialist Party
1209 NO Liberal Party
1210 NO Other
1301 SE Centerpartiet
1302 SE Folkpartiet
1303 SE Kristdemokraterna, Kd
1304 SE Miljöpartiet
1305 SE Moderata samlingspartiet
1306 SE Socialdemokraterna
1307 SE Vänsterpartiet
1401 FI Social Democratic Party of Finland
1402 FI Centre Party of Finland (centre, big, conservative)
1403 FI National Coalition Party (rght, big, conservative)
1404 FI Left Alliance (left, medium, progressive)
1405 FI Swedish Peoples Party in Finland
1406 FI Green League (centre, medium, progressive)
1407 FI Christian League of Finland (right, medium, religious)
1450 FI Rural party
1451 FI Pensioners party
1452 FI Liberal Peoples party
1453 FI Constitutional Party of the Right
1501 IS Progressive Party
1502 IS Independence Party
1508 IS Social Democratic Party
1509 IS People´s Alliance
1510 IS Women´s Alliance
1511 IS Other
1550 IS Bandalug jafnaoarmanna
1551 IS Flokk mannsins
1552 IS Serframb Stefans Valgeirssonar
1553 IS Pjooarflokk
1554 IS Borgaraflokkinn
1555 IS Frjalslynda haegrimenn
1601 NIR ulster unionist
1602 NIR SDLP
1603 NIR DUP
1604 NIR Alliance
1605 NIR Sinn Fein
1610 NIR Workers party
1612 NIR Other party
1650 NIR N.I. Conservative Party
1701 IE Fianna Fail
1702 IE Fine Gael
1703 IE Labour
1704 IE Progressive Democrats
1705 IE Sinn Fein
1706 IE Green Party
1750 IE Workers Party
1751 IE Other/independent
2101 PL Akcja Wyborcza Solidarnosc (Electoral Action Solidarity)
2102 PL PSL (Polish Peasants Party)
2105 PL UPR (Union of Real Politics)
2150 PL SdRP (Socjaldemokracja Rzeczpospolitej Polskiej) (new pos
2151 PL PPS (Polska Partia Socjalistyczna), PPS-RD (Polska Partia
2152 PL SD (Stronnictwo Demokratyczne) (&quot;old&quot; party, craftmen and
2153 PL PPZ (Polska Partia Zielonych), ruchy ekologiczne
2154 PL OPZZ (Ogólnopolskie Zrzeszenie Zwiazków Zawodowych) (trad
2155 PL ZChN (Zwiazek Chrzescijansko-Narodowy), SP (Stronnictwo P
2156 PL KPN (Konfederacja Polski Niepodleglej) (nationalistic,irr
2157 PL Right-only general formulation
2158 PL Center
2159 PL Left-only general formulation
2160 PL Liberal, true democratic
2161 PL Well governing, just, wise party
2162 PL Depends on candidates, on programs, will vote for people
2163 PL Non-party people
2164 PL None, will not vote for any party, not for any other
2165 PL Other answers
2201 CZ CSSD
2203 CZ KDU-CSL
2206 CZ KSCM
2209 CZ ODS
2211 CZ SPR-RSC
2212 CZ Strana zelených
2213 CZ US
2250 CZ Ceskoslovenská strana socialististická
2251 CZ Ceskoslovenské demokratické forum
2252 CZ Hnuti za obcanskou svobodu
2253 CZ Hnuti za samospravnou demokracii-Spolecnost pro Moravu a
2254 CZ Klub socialnich demokratu
2255 CZ Krestansko demokraticka strana
2256 CZ Liberalne demokraticka strana
2257 CZ Narodne socialni strana
2258 CZ Obcanska demokraticka aliance
2259 CZ Obcanske hnuti
2260 CZ Romska obcanska iniciativa
2261 CZ Zemedelska strana
2301 SK: Demokraticka Strana (DS)
2303 SK: Hnutie za demokraticke Slovensko (HZDS)
2305 SK: Krestanskodemokraticke hnutie (KDH)
2306 SK: Slovenska narodna strana (SNS)
2307 SK: Socialnodemokraticka strana Slovenska (SDSS)
2308 SK: Strana demokratickej l avice (SDL)
2312 SK: Strana zelenych na Slovensku (SZS)
2316 SK: other party/movement
2350 SK: Madarske krestansko-demokraticke hnutie
2351 SK: Spoluzitie (Egyutelles)
2352 SK: Verejnost proti nasiliu
2353 SK: I would not go to election
2401 HU: MDF-Hungarian Democratic Forum
2402 HU: SZDSZ-Alliance of Free Democrats
2403 HU: FKgP-Independent Smallholders Party
2404 HU: FIDESZ-Federation of Young Democrats
2405 HU: KDNP-Christian Democratic Peoples Party
2406 HU: MSZP-Hungarian Socialist Party (ex Communists)
2450 HU: undocumented
2504 RO PNTCD: Christian Democratic National Peasants Party
2505 RO PNL: National Liberal Party
2506 RO UDMR: Hungarian Party from Romania
2507 RO PRM: Romania Mare Party
2509 RO PUNR: Romanian National Unity Party
2534 RO PAC: Civic Aliance Party
2535 RO FDG: German Forum
2550 RO FSN: National Salvation Front
2551 RO PNL-AT: National Liberal Party-The Young Wing
2552 RO FDSN: Democratic Front of National Salvation
2553 RO PDAR: Agrarian Party
2554 RO PSM: Socialist Labor Party
2557 RO MPR: Movement for Romania
2558 RO Liber Schimbist
2559 RO PER: Romanian Ecologist Party
2560 RO MER: Romanian Ecologic Movement
2561 RO PSD: Social Democrat Party
2562 RO Republican Party
2566 RO other
2601 BG Union of Democratic Forces
2603 BG Bulgarian Socialist Party
2609 BG Other
2650 BG MSRF: Turkish Movement for Rights and Freedom
2651 BG BAP: Bulgarian Agrarian Party
3201 MT Nationalist Party
3202 MT Malta Labour party
3203 MT Alternattiva Demokratika
3401 SI DS (Democratic Party)
3403 SI LDS (Liberal Democracy of Slovenia)
3404 SI SLS (Slovene Peoples Party)
3407 SI SKD (Slovene Christian Democrats)
3409 SI ZS (Green Party)
3410 SI other party
3450 SI KS (Christian Socialists)
3451 SI LS (Liberal Party)
3452 SI SDZ-NDS (National Democratic Party)
3453 SI SDU (Social Democratic Union)
3454 SI SDSS (Social democratic party of Slovenia)
3455 SI SSS (Socialist party of Slovenia)
3456 SI SDP (Social-democratic renewal)
4501 USA: Republican
4502 USA: Democrat
4503 USA: Independent
4505 USA: Libertarian
4601 CA Liberal
4602 CA Progressive Conservative
4603 CA N.D.P.
4604 CA Reform Party
4605 CA Other Party

Note:
Question not asked in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q674Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q674A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V256() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V256&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V532() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V532&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q674Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V256()>V256 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V532()>V532 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 89- 4605

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 26692 ; Min. 89 ; Max. 4605

Variable Format: numeric


q676b: which political party would you vote for-2nd choice

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Q.676
And which party would be your second choice?
&lt; Code one answer under (b) below&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
89 None
95 No right to vote
96 I would not vote
97 I would cast a blank ballot
101 FR extrême-gauche
102 FR Parti communiste
103 FR Parti socialiste
106 FR Union pour la démocratie française
108 FR Rassemblement Pour la Républicue
150 FR Mouvement des Radicaux de Gauche (MRG)
151 FR Centre des Democrates Sociaux (UDF, CDS)
152 FR Parti Republicain (UDF, RPR)
153 FR Front National
154 FR Mouvement Ecologique
201 GB Conservative
202 GB Labour
203 GB Liberal Democrat
204 GB Social Democrat
209 GB Green Party
250 GB Nationalist
251 GB Communist Party
252 GB unknown
301 WDE: CDU/CSU
302 WDE: SPD
303 WDE: FDP
304 WDE: Die Grünen
306 WDE: Republikaner
307 WDE: other
308 WDE: no vote
317 WDE: DKP
318 WDE: NPD
350 WDE Christlich-Democratische Union
351 WDE Christlich-Soziale Union
352 WDE Deutsche Kommunistische Partei
353 WDE Nationaldemokratische Partei Deutschlands
401 EDE PDS (communist)
402 EDE Social Democrats
403 EDE Christian Democrats
404 EDE DSU (linked with CSU)
405 EDE Democratic Breakthrough
406 EDE Liberal-Democratic Party
407 EDE Free Democratic Party
408 EDE New Forum
409 EDE Democracy Now
410 EDE Greens
411 EDE unknown
501 AT SPÖ
502 AT ÖVP
503 AT FPÖ
504 AT Gruene
506 AT KPÖ
607 IT Liste etniche locali (per es. Sudtiroler-Volkspartei, Par
608 IT Partito Radicale
613 IT Partito Socialista Democratico Italiano
614 IT Liste Verdi
616 IT Partito Comunista Italiano
650 IT Democrazia Cristiana
651 IT Democrazia Proletaria
652 IT Movimento Sociale-Destra Nazionale
653 IT Partito Liberale Italiano
654 IT Partito Republicano Italiano
655 IT Partito Socialista Italiano
656 IT Liste regionaliste (per es. Liga veneta, Lega lombarda)
657 IT Partito pensionati
658 IT Other parties
701 ES PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español)
702 ES PP (Partido Popular)
703 ES IU (Izquierda Unida)
705 ES Verdes -green-
707 ES BNG (Bloque Nacionalista Galego)
710 ES UPN (Unión del Pueblo Navarro)
719 ES CiU (Convergencia i Unió)
721 ES PA (Partido Andalucista)
722 ES Unió Valenciana
750 ES CDS (Centro Democratico y Social)
751 ES Partido de los Trabajadores de Espana-Unidad Comunista
752 ES EE (Euskadiko Ezkerra)
753 ES HB (Herri Batasuna)
754 ES PSG (Esquerda Galega)
755 ES PAR (Partido Aragones Regionalista)
756 ES unknown
757 ES Non-party people
803 PT CDU-PCP (communist party)
805 PT PPD/PSD (social democrats)
806 PT PS (socialist party)
807 PT PSR (left wing party)
850 PT PRD (Democratic Renewal Party)
851 PT: CDS
852 PT MDP/CDE (Portugese Democratic Party)
853 PT PC(R) (Communist Party Reconstituted)
854 PT PCTP/MRPP (Communist Party of Portugese Workers)
855 PT PDC (Christian Democratic Party)
856 PT POUS (Workers Party of Socialist Unity)
857 PT PPM (Peoples Monarchist Party)
858 PT UDP (Popular Democratic Union)
901 NL PvdA
902 NL CDA
903 NL VVD
904 NL D66
905 NL Groen links
906 NL SGP
907 NL GPV
908 NL RPF
909 NL Socialistische Partij
911 NL andere partij
950 NL Centrumpartij
951 NL Centrumdemocraten-Center Democrats (Right-wing)
1001 BE Agalev
1002 BE CVP
1004 BE SP
1005 BE Vlaams Blok
1006 BE VU - ID 21
1011 BE PS
1012 BE PSC
1013 BE PRL - FDF - MCC
1014 BE Ecolo
1018 BE Een andere partij
1050 BE PVV
1051 BE RW
1101 DK Social Democrats
1102 DK Social Liberals
1103 DK Conservatives
1104 DK Centre Democrats
1105 DK Socialist People`s Party
1107 DK Christian People`s Party
1108 DK Liberals
1109 DK Progress Party
1150 DK Danmarks Retsforbund
1151 DK De Gronne
1152 DK Det Humanistiske parti
1153 DK Internationalen-Socialistisk Arbejderparti
1154 DK Danmarks kommunistiske Parti
1155 DK Faelles Kurs
1156 DK Venstresocialisterne
1201 NO Labour Party
1202 NO Progressive Party
1203 NO Conservative Party
1204 NO Christian Party
1205 NO Communist Party
1206 NO M-L Party
1207 NO Center Party
1208 NO Socialist Party
1209 NO Liberal Party
1210 NO Other
1301 SE Centerpartiet
1302 SE Folkpartiet
1303 SE Kristdemokraterna, Kd
1304 SE Miljöpartiet
1305 SE Moderata samlingspartiet
1306 SE Socialdemokraterna
1307 SE Vänsterpartiet
1401 FI Social Democratic Party of Finland
1402 FI Centre Party of Finland (centre, big, conservative)
1403 FI National Coalition Party (rght, big, conservative)
1404 FI Left Alliance (left, medium, progressive)
1405 FI Swedish Peoples Party in Finland
1406 FI Green League (centre, medium, progressive)
1407 FI Christian League of Finland (right, medium, religious)
1450 FI Rural party
1451 FI Pensioners party
1452 FI Liberal Peoples party
1453 FI Constitutional Party of the Right
1501 IS Progressive Party
1502 IS Independence Party
1508 IS Social Democratic Party
1509 IS People´s Alliance
1510 IS Women´s Alliance
1511 IS Other
1550 IS Bandalug jafnaoarmanna
1551 IS Flokk mannsins
1552 IS Serframb Stefans Valgeirssonar
1553 IS Pjooarflokk
1554 IS Borgaraflokkinn
1555 IS Frjalslynda haegrimenn
1601 NIR ulster unionist
1602 NIR SDLP
1603 NIR DUP
1604 NIR Alliance
1605 NIR Sinn Fein
1610 NIR Workers party
1612 NIR Other party
1650 NIR N.I. Conservative Party
1701 IE Fianna Fail
1702 IE Fine Gael
1703 IE Labour
1704 IE Progressive Democrats
1705 IE Sinn Fein
1706 IE Green Party
1750 IE Workers Party
1751 IE Other/independent
2101 PL Akcja Wyborcza Solidarnosc (Electoral Action Solidarity)
2102 PL PSL (Polish Peasants Party)
2105 PL UPR (Union of Real Politics)
2150 PL SdRP (Socjaldemokracja Rzeczpospolitej Polskiej) (new pos
2151 PL PPS (Polska Partia Socjalistyczna), PPS-RD (Polska Partia
2152 PL SD (Stronnictwo Demokratyczne) (&quot;old&quot; party, craftmen and
2153 PL PPZ (Polska Partia Zielonych), ruchy ekologiczne
2154 PL OPZZ (Ogólnopolskie Zrzeszenie Zwiazków Zawodowych) (trad
2155 PL ZChN (Zwiazek Chrzescijansko-Narodowy), SP (Stronnictwo P
2156 PL KPN (Konfederacja Polski Niepodleglej) (nationalistic,irr
2157 PL Right-only general formulation
2158 PL Center
2159 PL Left-only general formulation
2160 PL Liberal, true democratic
2161 PL Well governing, just, wise party
2162 PL Depends on candidates, on programs, will vote for people
2163 PL Non-party people
2164 PL None, will not vote for any party, not for any other
2165 PL Other answers
2201 CZ CSSD
2203 CZ KDU-CSL
2206 CZ KSCM
2209 CZ ODS
2211 CZ SPR-RSC
2212 CZ Strana zelených
2213 CZ US
2250 CZ Ceskoslovenská strana socialististická
2251 CZ Ceskoslovenské demokratické forum
2252 CZ Hnuti za obcanskou svobodu
2253 CZ Hnuti za samospravnou demokracii-Spolecnost pro Moravu a
2254 CZ Klub socialnich demokratu
2255 CZ Krestansko demokraticka strana
2256 CZ Liberalne demokraticka strana
2257 CZ Narodne socialni strana
2258 CZ Obcanska demokraticka aliance
2259 CZ Obcanske hnuti
2260 CZ Romska obcanska iniciativa
2261 CZ Zemedelska strana
2301 SK: Demokraticka Strana (DS)
2303 SK: Hnutie za demokraticke Slovensko (HZDS)
2305 SK: Krestanskodemokraticke hnutie (KDH)
2306 SK: Slovenska narodna strana (SNS)
2307 SK: Socialnodemokraticka strana Slovenska (SDSS)
2308 SK: Strana demokratickej l avice (SDL)
2312 SK: Strana zelenych na Slovensku (SZS)
2316 SK: other party/movement
2350 SK: Madarske krestansko-demokraticke hnutie
2351 SK: Spoluzitie (Egyutelles)
2352 SK: Verejnost proti nasiliu
2353 SK: I would not go to election
2401 HU: MDF-Hungarian Democratic Forum
2402 HU: SZDSZ-Alliance of Free Democrats
2403 HU: FKgP-Independent Smallholders Party
2404 HU: FIDESZ-Federation of Young Democrats
2405 HU: KDNP-Christian Democratic Peoples Party
2406 HU: MSZP-Hungarian Socialist Party (ex Communists)
2450 HU: undocumented
2504 RO PNTCD: Christian Democratic National Peasants Party
2505 RO PNL: National Liberal Party
2506 RO UDMR: Hungarian Party from Romania
2507 RO PRM: Romania Mare Party
2509 RO PUNR: Romanian National Unity Party
2534 RO PAC: Civic Aliance Party
2535 RO FDG: German Forum
2550 RO FSN: National Salvation Front
2551 RO PNL-AT: National Liberal Party-The Young Wing
2552 RO FDSN: Democratic Front of National Salvation
2553 RO PDAR: Agrarian Party
2554 RO PSM: Socialist Labor Party
2557 RO MPR: Movement for Romania
2558 RO Liber Schimbist
2559 RO PER: Romanian Ecologist Party
2560 RO MER: Romanian Ecologic Movement
2561 RO PSD: Social Democrat Party
2562 RO Republican Party
2566 RO other
2601 BG Union of Democratic Forces
2603 BG Bulgarian Socialist Party
2609 BG Other
2650 BG MSRF: Turkish Movement for Rights and Freedom
2651 BG BAP: Bulgarian Agrarian Party
3201 MT Nationalist Party
3202 MT Malta Labour party
3203 MT Alternattiva Demokratika
3401 SI DS (Democratic Party)
3403 SI LDS (Liberal Democracy of Slovenia)
3404 SI SLS (Slovene Peoples Party)
3407 SI SKD (Slovene Christian Democrats)
3409 SI ZS (Green Party)
3410 SI other party
3450 SI KS (Christian Socialists)
3451 SI LS (Liberal Party)
3452 SI SDZ-NDS (National Democratic Party)
3453 SI SDU (Social Democratic Union)
3454 SI SDSS (Social democratic party of Slovenia)
3455 SI SSS (Socialist party of Slovenia)
3456 SI SDP (Social-democratic renewal)
4501 USA: Republican
4502 USA: Democrat
4503 USA: Independent
4505 USA: Libertarian
4601 CA Liberal
4602 CA Progressive Conservative
4603 CA N.D.P.
4604 CA Reform Party
4605 CA Other Party

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q676Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q676B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q676Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>

Range of Valid Data Values: 89- 4605

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 19687 ; Min. 89 ; Max. 4605

Variable Format: numeric


q678c: which political party appeals to you most

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Q.678
&lt; If &quot;don&apos;t know&quot; in Q.674 or Q.676&gt;
And which party appeals to you most?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
89 None
95 No right to vote
96 I would not vote
97 I would cast a blank ballot
101 FR extrême-gauche
102 FR Parti communiste
103 FR Parti socialiste
106 FR Union pour la démocratie française
108 FR Rassemblement Pour la Républicue
150 FR Mouvement des Radicaux de Gauche (MRG)
151 FR Centre des Democrates Sociaux (UDF, CDS)
152 FR Parti Republicain (UDF, RPR)
153 FR Front National
154 FR Mouvement Ecologique
201 GB Conservative
202 GB Labour
203 GB Liberal Democrat
204 GB Social Democrat
209 GB Green Party
250 GB Nationalist
251 GB Communist Party
252 GB unknown
301 WDE: CDU/CSU
302 WDE: SPD
303 WDE: FDP
304 WDE: Die Grünen
306 WDE: Republikaner
307 WDE: other
308 WDE: no vote
317 WDE: DKP
318 WDE: NPD
350 WDE Christlich-Democratische Union
351 WDE Christlich-Soziale Union
352 WDE Deutsche Kommunistische Partei
353 WDE Nationaldemokratische Partei Deutschlands
401 EDE PDS (communist)
402 EDE Social Democrats
403 EDE Christian Democrats
404 EDE DSU (linked with CSU)
405 EDE Democratic Breakthrough
406 EDE Liberal-Democratic Party
407 EDE Free Democratic Party
408 EDE New Forum
409 EDE Democracy Now
410 EDE Greens
411 EDE unknown
501 AT SPÖ
502 AT ÖVP
503 AT FPÖ
504 AT Gruene
506 AT KPÖ
607 IT Liste etniche locali (per es. Sudtiroler-Volkspartei, Par
608 IT Partito Radicale
613 IT Partito Socialista Democratico Italiano
614 IT Liste Verdi
616 IT Partito Comunista Italiano
650 IT Democrazia Cristiana
651 IT Democrazia Proletaria
652 IT Movimento Sociale-Destra Nazionale
653 IT Partito Liberale Italiano
654 IT Partito Republicano Italiano
655 IT Partito Socialista Italiano
656 IT Liste regionaliste (per es. Liga veneta, Lega lombarda)
657 IT Partito pensionati
658 IT Other parties
701 ES PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español)
702 ES PP (Partido Popular)
703 ES IU (Izquierda Unida)
705 ES Verdes -green-
707 ES BNG (Bloque Nacionalista Galego)
710 ES UPN (Unión del Pueblo Navarro)
719 ES CiU (Convergencia i Unió)
721 ES PA (Partido Andalucista)
722 ES Unió Valenciana
750 ES CDS (Centro Democratico y Social)
751 ES Partido de los Trabajadores de Espana-Unidad Comunista
752 ES EE (Euskadiko Ezkerra)
753 ES HB (Herri Batasuna)
754 ES PSG (Esquerda Galega)
755 ES PAR (Partido Aragones Regionalista)
756 ES unknown
757 ES Non-party people
803 PT CDU-PCP (communist party)
805 PT PPD/PSD (social democrats)
806 PT PS (socialist party)
807 PT PSR (left wing party)
850 PT PRD (Democratic Renewal Party)
851 PT: CDS
852 PT MDP/CDE (Portugese Democratic Party)
853 PT PC(R) (Communist Party Reconstituted)
854 PT PCTP/MRPP (Communist Party of Portugese Workers)
855 PT PDC (Christian Democratic Party)
856 PT POUS (Workers Party of Socialist Unity)
857 PT PPM (Peoples Monarchist Party)
858 PT UDP (Popular Democratic Union)
901 NL PvdA
902 NL CDA
903 NL VVD
904 NL D66
905 NL Groen links
906 NL SGP
907 NL GPV
908 NL RPF
909 NL Socialistische Partij
911 NL andere partij
950 NL Centrumpartij
951 NL Centrumdemocraten-Center Democrats (Right-wing)
1001 BE Agalev
1002 BE CVP
1004 BE SP
1005 BE Vlaams Blok
1006 BE VU - ID 21
1011 BE PS
1012 BE PSC
1013 BE PRL - FDF - MCC
1014 BE Ecolo
1018 BE Een andere partij
1050 BE PVV
1051 BE RW
1101 DK Social Democrats
1102 DK Social Liberals
1103 DK Conservatives
1104 DK Centre Democrats
1105 DK Socialist People`s Party
1107 DK Christian People`s Party
1108 DK Liberals
1109 DK Progress Party
1150 DK Danmarks Retsforbund
1151 DK De Gronne
1152 DK Det Humanistiske parti
1153 DK Internationalen-Socialistisk Arbejderparti
1154 DK Danmarks kommunistiske Parti
1155 DK Faelles Kurs
1156 DK Venstresocialisterne
1201 NO Labour Party
1202 NO Progressive Party
1203 NO Conservative Party
1204 NO Christian Party
1205 NO Communist Party
1206 NO M-L Party
1207 NO Center Party
1208 NO Socialist Party
1209 NO Liberal Party
1210 NO Other
1301 SE Centerpartiet
1302 SE Folkpartiet
1303 SE Kristdemokraterna, Kd
1304 SE Miljöpartiet
1305 SE Moderata samlingspartiet
1306 SE Socialdemokraterna
1307 SE Vänsterpartiet
1401 FI Social Democratic Party of Finland
1402 FI Centre Party of Finland (centre, big, conservative)
1403 FI National Coalition Party (rght, big, conservative)
1404 FI Left Alliance (left, medium, progressive)
1405 FI Swedish Peoples Party in Finland
1406 FI Green League (centre, medium, progressive)
1407 FI Christian League of Finland (right, medium, religious)
1450 FI Rural party
1451 FI Pensioners party
1452 FI Liberal Peoples party
1453 FI Constitutional Party of the Right
1501 IS Progressive Party
1502 IS Independence Party
1508 IS Social Democratic Party
1509 IS People´s Alliance
1510 IS Women´s Alliance
1511 IS Other
1550 IS Bandalug jafnaoarmanna
1551 IS Flokk mannsins
1552 IS Serframb Stefans Valgeirssonar
1553 IS Pjooarflokk
1554 IS Borgaraflokkinn
1555 IS Frjalslynda haegrimenn
1601 NIR ulster unionist
1602 NIR SDLP
1603 NIR DUP
1604 NIR Alliance
1605 NIR Sinn Fein
1610 NIR Workers party
1612 NIR Other party
1650 NIR N.I. Conservative Party
1701 IE Fianna Fail
1702 IE Fine Gael
1703 IE Labour
1704 IE Progressive Democrats
1705 IE Sinn Fein
1706 IE Green Party
1750 IE Workers Party
1751 IE Other/independent
2101 PL Akcja Wyborcza Solidarnosc (Electoral Action Solidarity)
2102 PL PSL (Polish Peasants Party)
2105 PL UPR (Union of Real Politics)
2150 PL SdRP (Socjaldemokracja Rzeczpospolitej Polskiej) (new pos
2151 PL PPS (Polska Partia Socjalistyczna), PPS-RD (Polska Partia
2152 PL SD (Stronnictwo Demokratyczne) (&quot;old&quot; party, craftmen and
2153 PL PPZ (Polska Partia Zielonych), ruchy ekologiczne
2154 PL OPZZ (Ogólnopolskie Zrzeszenie Zwiazków Zawodowych) (trad
2155 PL ZChN (Zwiazek Chrzescijansko-Narodowy), SP (Stronnictwo P
2156 PL KPN (Konfederacja Polski Niepodleglej) (nationalistic,irr
2157 PL Right-only general formulation
2158 PL Center
2159 PL Left-only general formulation
2160 PL Liberal, true democratic
2161 PL Well governing, just, wise party
2162 PL Depends on candidates, on programs, will vote for people
2163 PL Non-party people
2164 PL None, will not vote for any party, not for any other
2165 PL Other answers
2201 CZ CSSD
2203 CZ KDU-CSL
2206 CZ KSCM
2209 CZ ODS
2211 CZ SPR-RSC
2212 CZ Strana zelených
2213 CZ US
2250 CZ Ceskoslovenská strana socialististická
2251 CZ Ceskoslovenské demokratické forum
2252 CZ Hnuti za obcanskou svobodu
2253 CZ Hnuti za samospravnou demokracii-Spolecnost pro Moravu a
2254 CZ Klub socialnich demokratu
2255 CZ Krestansko demokraticka strana
2256 CZ Liberalne demokraticka strana
2257 CZ Narodne socialni strana
2258 CZ Obcanska demokraticka aliance
2259 CZ Obcanske hnuti
2260 CZ Romska obcanska iniciativa
2261 CZ Zemedelska strana
2301 SK: Demokraticka Strana (DS)
2303 SK: Hnutie za demokraticke Slovensko (HZDS)
2305 SK: Krestanskodemokraticke hnutie (KDH)
2306 SK: Slovenska narodna strana (SNS)
2307 SK: Socialnodemokraticka strana Slovenska (SDSS)
2308 SK: Strana demokratickej l avice (SDL)
2312 SK: Strana zelenych na Slovensku (SZS)
2316 SK: other party/movement
2350 SK: Madarske krestansko-demokraticke hnutie
2351 SK: Spoluzitie (Egyutelles)
2352 SK: Verejnost proti nasiliu
2353 SK: I would not go to election
2401 HU: MDF-Hungarian Democratic Forum
2402 HU: SZDSZ-Alliance of Free Democrats
2403 HU: FKgP-Independent Smallholders Party
2404 HU: FIDESZ-Federation of Young Democrats
2405 HU: KDNP-Christian Democratic Peoples Party
2406 HU: MSZP-Hungarian Socialist Party (ex Communists)
2450 HU: undocumented
2504 RO PNTCD: Christian Democratic National Peasants Party
2505 RO PNL: National Liberal Party
2506 RO UDMR: Hungarian Party from Romania
2507 RO PRM: Romania Mare Party
2509 RO PUNR: Romanian National Unity Party
2534 RO PAC: Civic Aliance Party
2535 RO FDG: German Forum
2550 RO FSN: National Salvation Front
2551 RO PNL-AT: National Liberal Party-The Young Wing
2552 RO FDSN: Democratic Front of National Salvation
2553 RO PDAR: Agrarian Party
2554 RO PSM: Socialist Labor Party
2557 RO MPR: Movement for Romania
2558 RO Liber Schimbist
2559 RO PER: Romanian Ecologist Party
2560 RO MER: Romanian Ecologic Movement
2561 RO PSD: Social Democrat Party
2562 RO Republican Party
2566 RO other
2601 BG Union of Democratic Forces
2603 BG Bulgarian Socialist Party
2609 BG Other
2650 BG MSRF: Turkish Movement for Rights and Freedom
2651 BG BAP: Bulgarian Agrarian Party
3201 MT Nationalist Party
3202 MT Malta Labour party
3203 MT Alternattiva Demokratika
3401 SI DS (Democratic Party)
3403 SI LDS (Liberal Democracy of Slovenia)
3404 SI SLS (Slovene Peoples Party)
3407 SI SKD (Slovene Christian Democrats)
3409 SI ZS (Green Party)
3410 SI other party
3450 SI KS (Christian Socialists)
3451 SI LS (Liberal Party)
3452 SI SDZ-NDS (National Democratic Party)
3453 SI SDU (Social Democratic Union)
3454 SI SDSS (Social democratic party of Slovenia)
3455 SI SSS (Socialist party of Slovenia)
3456 SI SDP (Social-democratic renewal)
4501 USA: Republican
4502 USA: Democrat
4503 USA: Independent
4505 USA: Libertarian
4601 CA Liberal
4602 CA Progressive Conservative
4603 CA N.D.P.
4604 CA Reform Party
4605 CA Other Party

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Canada, Estonia, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Sweden and USA


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q678Corg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q678C&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V257() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V257&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q678Corg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V257()>V257 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 89- 4605

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 5053 ; Min. 89 ; Max. 3456

Variable Format: numeric


q716: sex respondent

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.716
&lt; Demographics&gt;
Sex of respondent

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 male
2 female


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q716org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q716&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V291() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V291&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V567() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V567&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q716org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V291()>V291 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V567()>V567 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38146 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q717a: year of birth respondent

Location:

Width: 5

Question: Q.717a
Can you tell me your date of birth, please 19..

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q717Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q717A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V292() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V292&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438BIRTHY() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=BIRTHY&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q717Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V292()>V292 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438BIRTHY()>BIRTHY - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1896- 1975

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38111 ; Min. 1896 ; Max. 1975 ; Mean 1946.3 ; StDev 16.811

Variable Format: numeric


q719b: age respondent

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.717b
This means you are .. years old

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q719Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q719B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438AGE() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=AGE&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q719Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438AGE()>AGE - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 16- 94

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38111 ; Min. 16 ; Max. 94 ; Mean 43.713 ; StDev 16.808

Variable Format: numeric


q721: age completed education respondent

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.721
At what age did you (or will you) complete your full time education, either at school or at an institution of higher education? Please exclude apprenticeships:
&lt; Write in age ....&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
0 never attended school


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q721org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q721&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V303() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V303&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V551() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V551&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q721org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V303()>V303 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V551()>V551 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 0

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37466 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 89

Variable Format: numeric


q723: do you live with your parents

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.723
Do you live with your parents?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q723org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q723&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V305() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V305&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V559() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V559&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q723org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V305()>V305 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V559()>V559 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37268 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q724: paid employment/no paid employment

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.724a
Are you yourself employed now or not? If yes: About how many hours a week?
&lt; If more than one job: only for the main job&gt;

Has paid work
1 30 hours a week or more
2 Less than 30 hours a week
3 Self employed

If no paid employment
4 Retired/ pensioned
5 Housewife not other wise employed
6 Student
7 Unemployed
8 Other (Please specify)


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know

Note:
Question not asked in Malta


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q724org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q724&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V306() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V306&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V560() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V560&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q724org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V306()>V306 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V560()>V560 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37530 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric


q725: kind of job respondent

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.725
What is/was your job there?
&lt; Write in and code below &gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Employer/manager, of establishment with 10 or more employees
2 Employer/manager of establishment with less then 10 employees
3 Professional worker (lawyer, accountant, teacher etc.)
4 Middle level non-manual - office worker etc.
5 Junior level non-manual - office worker etc.
6 Foreman and supervisor
7 Skilled manual worker
8 Semi-skilled manual worker
9 Unskilled manual worker
10 Farmer:employer, manager on own account
11 Agricultural worker
12 Member of armed forces
13 Never had a job

Note:
Question not asked in Finland, Estonia and Latvia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q725org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q725&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V312() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V312&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V562() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V562&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q725org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V312()>V312 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V562()>V562 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 13

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33376 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 13

Variable Format: numeric


q727: are you the chief wage earner

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.727
Are you the chief wage earner?
&lt; If &quot;yes&quot; go to question 731&gt;
&lt; If &quot;no&quot; go to question 728a&gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q727org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q727&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V315() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V315&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V564() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V564&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q727org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V315()>V315 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V564()>V564 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 37918 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q728a: is the chief wage earner employed

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.728a
Is the chief wage earner employed now or not?

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Yes
2 No

Note:
Question not asked in Finland, Iceland


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q728Aorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q728A&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V316() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V316&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q728Aorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V316()>V316 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 16528 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric


q729: kind of job chief wage earner

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.725
What is/was his/her job there?
&lt; Write in and code below &gt;

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Employer/manager, of establishment with 10 or more employees
2 Employer/manager of establishment with less then 10 employees
3 Professional worker (lawyer, accountant, teacher etc.)
4 Middle level non-manual - office worker etc.
5 Junior level non-manual - office worker etc.
6 Foreman and supervisor
7 Skilled manual worker
8 Semi-skilled manual worker
9 Unskilled manual worker
10 Farmer:employer, manager on own account
11 Agricultural worker
12 Member of armed forces
13 Never had a job

Note:
Question not asked in Finland, Estonia and Latvia


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q729org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q729&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V318() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V318&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V563() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V563&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q729org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V318()>V318 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V563()>V563 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 13

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 15954 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 13

Variable Format: numeric


q731: income household respondent

Location:

Width: 7

Question: Q.731
&lt; Ask all&gt;
&lt; Show income card&gt;
Here is a scale of incomes and we would like to know in what group your household is, counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in. Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions.

-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
101 FR Lowest decile
110 FR Highest decile
201 GB under 2,600 pounds
202 GB 2,600-3,499 pounds
203 GB 3,500-5,499 pounds
204 GB 5,500-7,999 pounds
205 GB 8,000-10,499 pounds
206 GB 10,500-12,999 pounds
207 GB 13,000-14,999 pounds
208 GB 15,000-17,999 pounds
209 GB 18,000-21,999 pounds
210 GB 22,000 pounds or more
301 WDE Below 2,000 DM per month
302 WDE 2,000- 3,000 DM
303 WDE 3,000- 4,000 DM
304 WDE 4,000- 4,500 DM
305 WDE 4,500- 5,000 DM
306 WDE 5,000- 5,500 DM
307 WDE 5,500- 6,000 DM
308 WDE 6,000- 7,000 DM
309 WDE 7,000- 8,000 DM
310 WDE 8,000 DM and over
401 EDE Under 1,000 Marks per month
402 EDE 1,000-1,299 Marks
403 EDE 1,300-1,599 Marks
404 EDE 1,600-1,799 Marks
405 EDE 1,800-1,999 Marks
406 EDE 2,000-2,199 Marks
407 EDE 2,200-2,499 Marks
408 EDE 2,500-2,799 Marks
409 EDE 2,800-3,199 Marks
410 EDE 3,200 Marks or more per month
501 AT +5999 OS
502 AT 6000-9999 OS
503 AT 10000-13999 OS
504 AT 14000-17999 OS
505 AT 18000-21999 OS
506 AT 22000-25999 OS
507 AT 26000-29999 OS
508 AT 30000-33999 OS
509 AT 34000-37999 OS
510 AT 38000 und mehr
601 IT Less than 6 million lire per year
602 IT 6-12 million lire
603 IT 13-24 million
604 IT 25-36 million
605 IT 37-50 million
606 IT 51-75 million
607 IT 76-100 million
608 IT 101-150 million
609 IT 151-300 million
610 IT More than 300 million lire per year
701 ES Under 40,000 Pesetas per month
702 ES 40,000-49,999 Pesetas
703 ES 50,000-69,999 Pesetas
704 ES 70,000-89,999 Pesetas
705 ES 90,000-119,999 Pesetas
706 ES 120,000-149,999 Pesetas
707 ES 150,000-199,999 Pesetas
708 ES 200,000-249,999 Pesetas
709 ES 250,000-299,999 Pesetas
710 ES 300,000 Pesetas and over
801 PT Less than 25,000 Escudo (Esc) per month
802 PT 25,000-50,000 Esc
803 PT 50,000-75,000 Esc
804 PT 75,000-100,000 Esc
805 PT 100,000-125,000 Esc
806 PT 125,000-150,000 Esc
807 PT 150,000-175,000 Esc
808 PT 175,000-200,000 Esc
809 PT 200,000-225,000 Esc
810 PT 225,000 or more Escudo per month
901 NL Less than 17,800 Guilders per year
902 NL 17,801-24,900 Guilders
903 NL 24,901-31,400
904 NL 31,401-37,900
905 NL 37,901-43,900
906 NL 43,901-50,400
907 NL 50,401-58,100
908 NL 58,101-68,400
909 NL 68,401-86,300
910 NL More than 86,300 Guilders per year
1001 BE 25,000-29,999 Belgian francs per year
1002 BE 30,000-34,999 francs
1003 BE 35,000-39,999 francs
1004 BE 40,000-49,999 francs
1005 BE 50,000-59,999 francs
1006 BE 60,000-69,999 francs
1007 BE 70,000-79,999 francs
1008 BE 80,000-99,999 francs
1009 BE 100,000-119,999 francs
1010 BE 120,000 francs per year and more
1101 DK Lowest decile
1110 DK Highest decile
1201 NO Lowest decile
1210 NO Highest decile
1301 SE category 1
1310 SE category 10
1401 FI Under 36,000 marks per year
1402 FI 36,000-48,000
1403 FI 48,000-60,000
1404 FI 60,000-72,000
1405 FI 72,000-84,000
1406 FI 84,000-102,000
1407 FI 102,000-120,000
1408 FI 120,000-150,000
1409 FI 150,000-200,000
1410 FI Over 200,000 marks per year
1501 IS Lowest
1510 IS Highest
1601 NIR under 2,600 pounds
1602 NIR 2,600-3,499 pounds
1603 NIR 3,500-5,499 pounds
1604 NIR 5,500-7,999 pounds
1605 NIR 8,000-10,499 pounds
1606 NIR 10,500-12,999 pounds
1607 NIR 13,000-14,999 pounds
1608 NIR 15,000-17,999 pounds
1609 NIR 18,000-21,999 pounds
1610 NIR 22,000 pounds or more
1701 IE lt 2750 Irish Pounds
1702 IE 2750-4499
1703 IE 4500-5499
1704 IE 5500-7499
1705 IE 7500-9499
1706 IE 9500-11999
1707 IE 12000-14999
1708 IE 15000-18999
1709 IE 19000-25000
1710 IE 25001 or more Irish Pounds
1801 EE 50 Rubel oder weniger
1802 EE 51 - 100 Rubel
1803 EE 101 - 150 Rubel
1804 EE 151 - 200 Rubel
1805 EE 201 - 300 Rubel
1806 EE 301 - 400 Rubel
1807 EE 401 - 500 Rubel
1808 EE 501 - 800 Rubel
1809 EE 801 - 1000 Rubel
1810 Mehr als 1000 Rubel
1901 LV 50 Rubel oder weniger
1902 LV 51 - 100 Rubel
1903 LV 101 - 150 Rubel
1904 LV 151 - 200 Rubel
1905 LV 201 - 300 Rubel
1906 LV 301 - 400 Rubel
1907 LV 401 - 500 Rubel
1908 LV 501 - 800 Rubel
1909 LV 801 - 1000 Rubel
1910 LV Mehr als 1000 Rubel
2001 LT 50 Rubel oder weniger
2002 LT 51 - 100 Rubel
2003 LT 101 - 150 Rubel
2004 LT 151 - 200 Rubel
2005 LT 201 - 300 Rubel
2006 LT 301 - 400 Rubel
2007 LT 401 - 500 Rubel
2008 LT 501 - 800 Rubel
2009 LT 801 - 1000 Rubel
2010 LT Mehr als 1000 Rubel
2101 PL Lowest group
2110 PL Highest group
2201 CZ 1,000 Koruna (Kcs) per month
2202 CZ 1,300 Kcs
2203 CZ 1,600 Kcs
2204 CZ 2,000 Kcs
2205 CZ 2,500 Kcs
2206 CZ 3,000 Kcs
2207 CZ 3,500 Kcs
2208 CZ 4,000 Kcs
2209 CZ 4,500 Kcs
2210 CZ 5,000 Kcs
2211 CZ 5,500 Kcs
2212 CZ 6,000 Kcs
2213 CZ 6,500 Kcs
2214 CZ 7,000 Kcs
2215 CZ 8,000 Kcs
2216 CZ 9,000 Kcs
2217 CZ 10,000 Kcs
2218 CZ 12,000 Kcs
2219 CZ 14,000 Kcs
2220 CZ 17,000 Kcs
2221 CZ 20,000 Kcs
2222 CZ 30,000 Kcs
2223 CZ 50,000 Kcs
2224 CZ 50,000 Koruna or more per month
2301 SK 1,000 Koruna (Kcs) per month
2302 SK 1,300 Kcs
2303 SK 1,600 Kcs
2304 SK 2,000 Kcs
2305 SK 2,500 Kcs
2306 SK 3,000 Kcs
2307 SK 3,500 Kcs
2308 SK 4,000 Kcs
2309 SK 4,500 Kcs
2310 SK 5,000 Kcs
2311 SK 5,500 Kcs
2312 SK 6,000 Kcs
2313 SK 6,500 Kcs
2314 SK 7,000 Kcs
2315 SK 8,000 Kcs
2316 SK 9,000 Kcs
2317 SK 10,000 Kcs
2318 SK 12,000 Kcs
2319 SK 14,000 Kcs
2320 SK 17,000 Kcs
2321 SK 20,000 Kcs
2322 SK 30,000 Kcs
2323 SK 50,000 Kcs
2324 SK 50,000 Koruna or more per month
2401 HU Under 6,800 Forints per month
2402 HU 6,801-8,500 Ft
2403 HU 8,501-10,000 Ft
2404 HU 10,001-15,000 Ft
2405 HU 15,001-20,000 Ft
2406 HU 20,001-30,000 Ft
2407 HU 30,001-40,000 Ft
2408 HU 40,001-50,000 Ft
2409 HU 50,001-70,000 Ft
2410 HU 70,001 and over per month
2501 RO a much lower level than that of the whole population
2510 RO a much higher level than that of the whole population
2601 BG Lowest
2610 BG Highest
3201 MT Lm 1700
3202 MT Lm 1700-1899
3203 MT Lm 1990-2199
3204 MT Lm 2200-2499
3205 MT Lm 2500-3499
3206 MT Lm 3500-4999
3207 MT Lm 5000-7499
3208 MT Lm 7500-9999
3209 MT Lm 10000-14999
3210 MT Lm 15000 and over
3401 SI Lowest
3410 SI Highest
4501 USA Under $10,000 per year
4502 USA $10,000-$14,999
4503 USA $15,000-$19,999
4504 USA $20,000-$29,999
4505 USA $30,000-$39,999
4506 USA $40,000-$49,999
4507 USA $50,000 and over per year
4508 USA $50,000 to $60,000
4509 USA $60,000 to $70,000
4510 USA over $70,000
4601 CA Under $10,000 per year
4602 CA $10,000-$14,999
4603 CA $15,000-$19,999
4604 CA $20,000-$24,999
4605 CA $25,000-29,999
4606 CA $30,000-39,999
4607 CA $40,000-49,000
4608 CA $50,000-59,999
4609 CA $60,000-69,999
4610 CA $70,000 and over per year


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q731org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q731&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V320_CS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V320_CS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V570_CS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V570_CS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q731org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V320_CS()>V320_CS - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V570_CS()>V570_CS - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 101- 4610

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33418 ; Min. 101 ; Max. 4610

Variable Format: numeric


q733: socio-economic status respondent

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.733
&lt; Interviewer code by yourself&gt;
Socio-economic status of respondent


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 AB (Upper, upper-middle class)
2 C1 (Middle, non-manual workers)
3 C2 (Manual workers-skilled-semi-skilled)
4 DE (Manual workers-unskilled, unemployed)

Note:
Question not asked in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Romania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q733org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q733&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O49() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O49&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V572() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V572&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q733org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O49()>O49 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V572()>V572 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 28836 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric


q739: length of interview

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Q.739
Total length of interview
...... Hours ...... Minutes


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know

Note:
Question not asked in Austria, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Romania and Sweden


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q739org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q739&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O52() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O52&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q739org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O52()>O52 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 0- 430

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 27918 ; Min. 0 ; Max. 430 ; Mean 58.561 ; StDev 37.869

Variable Format: numeric


q741: interest of respondent during interview

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.741
During the interview the respondent was ...


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 Very interested
2 Somewhat interested
3 Not very interested

Note:
Question not asked in Sweden, Finland and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q741org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q741&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811O53() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=O53&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q741org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811O53()>O53 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35057 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric


q742b: size of town where interview was conducted

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Q.742b
Size of town


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1 under 2000
2 2-5000
3 5-10000
4 10-20000
5 20-50000
6 50-100000
7 100-500000
8 500000 and more

Note:
Question not asked in Iceland, Lithuania.

For Finland see Q742B_CS.


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q742Borg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q742B&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V322() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V322&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q742Borg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V322()>V322 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1- 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 35619 ; Min. 1 ; Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric


q742b_cs: fi: size of town where interview was conducted

Location:

Width: 5

Question: Q.742b_cs
Size of town.


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
14001 Less than 4.000
14002 4.001 - 8.000
14003 8.001 - 30.000
14004 30.001 - 80.000
14005 More than 80.000&apos;&apos;

Note:
Question asked in Finland:
5 answer categories instead of 8 categories


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q742B_CSorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q742B_CS&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V653_CS() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V653_CS&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q742B_CSorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V653_CS()>V653_CS - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 14001- 14005

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 53 ; Min. 14001 ; Max. 14005

Variable Format: numeric


q743: region where interview was conducted

Location:

Width: 5

Question: Q.743
Region


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
1001 FR Bassin Parisien
1003 FR Est
1004 FR Ile De france
1005 FR Méditerranée
1006 FR Nord
1007 FR Ouest
1008 FR Sud ouest
1100 FR Sud Est
2001 GB North East
2002 GB North West
2004 GB E. Mids
2005 GB W. Mids
2006 GB Eastern
2007 GB London
2009 GB South West
2010 GB Wales
2011 GB Scotland
2100 GB North
2101 GB Home Counties/Kent/Sussex
2102 GB South
3001 WDE Schleswig-Holstein
3002 WDE Hamburg
3003 WDE Niedersachsen
3004 WDE Bremen
3005 WDE Nordrhein-Westfalen
3006 WDE Hessen
3007 WDE Rheinland-Pfalz
3009 WDE Bayern
3010 WDE Saarland
3100 WDE Nordwurtt
3101 WDE Sudwurtt
3102 WDE West-Berlin
4100 EDE: Ost Berlin
4101 EDE: Frankfurt/Oder
4102 EDE: Leipzig
4103 EDE: Rostock
4104 EDE: Cottbus
4105 EDE: Gera
4106 EDE: Magdeburg
4107 EDE: Schwerin
4108 EDE: Dresden
4109 EDE: Halle
4110 EDE: Neubrandenburg
4111 EDE: Suhl
4112 EDE: Erfurt
4113 EDE: Karl Marxstadt (Chemnitz)
4114 EDE: Potsdam
5001 AT Vorarlberg
5002 AT Tirol
5003 AT Salzburg
5004 AT Oberoesterreich
5005 AT Kaernten
5006 AT Steiermark
5007 AT Burgenland
5008 AT Niederoesterreich
5009 AT Vienna
6001 IT Piemonte
6002 IT Valle d`Aosta
6003 IT Lombardia
6004 IT Trentino-Alto Adige
6005 IT Veneto
6006 IT Friuli-Venezia Giulia
6007 IT Liguria
6008 IT Emilia-Romagna
6009 IT Toscana
6010 IT Umbria
6011 IT Marche
6012 IT Lazio
6013 IT Abruzzo
6014 IT Molise
6015 IT Campania
6016 IT Puglia
6017 IT Basilicata
6018 IT Calabria
6019 IT Sicilia
6020 IT Sardegna
7001 ES Andalucia
7002 ES Aragon
7003 ES Asturias
7004 ES Baleares
7005 ES Canarias
7006 ES Cantabria
7007 ES Castilla-Mancha
7008 ES Castilla León
7009 ES Cataluña
7010 ES C Valenciana
7011 ES Extremadura
7012 ES Galicia
7013 ES Madrid
7014 ES Murcia
7015 ES Navarra
7016 ES Pais Vasco
7017 ES Rioja
8005 PT Algarve
8100 PT Litoral Norte
8101 PT Interior Norte
8102 PT Grande Porto
8103 PT Litoral Centro
8104 PT Vale do tejo
8105 PT Grande Lisboa
8106 PT Interior Sul
8107 PT Madeira
8108 PT Acores
9001 NL Noord-Holland
9002 NL Zuid-Holland
9003 NL Utrecht
9004 NL Zeeland
9005 NL Noord-Brabant
9006 NL Limburg
9007 NL Gelderland
9008 NL Overijssel
9009 NL Flevoland
9010 NL Friesland
9011 NL Drenthe
9012 NL Groningen
10001 BE ANTWERPEN
10002 BE VLAAMS BRABANT
10003 BE BRUSSEL
10004 BE WEST-VLAANDEREN
10005 BE OOST-VLAANDEREN
10006 BE LIMBURG
10007 BE WAALS BRABANT
10008 BE HENEGOUWEN
10009 BE NAMEN
10010 BE LUXEMBURG
10011 BE LUIK
10100 BE DUITS BRABANT
11001 DK: Kobenhavn
11002 DK: Kobenhavns Amt
11003 DK: Frederiksborg Amt
11004 DK: Roskilde Amt
11005 DK: Vestsjaellands Amt
11006 DK: Storstoms Amt
11007 DK: Bornholms Amt
11008 DK: Fyns Amt
11009 DK: Sonderjyllands og Ribe Amt
11010 DK: Vejle Amt
11011 DK: Ringkobing Amt
11012 DK: Arhus Amt
11013 DK: Viborg Amt
11014 DK: Nordjyllands Amt
11100 DK KØBENHAVN
11101 DK FREDERIKSBERG
11102 DK BALLERUP
11103 DK BRØNDBY
11104 DK DRAGØR
11105 DK GENTOFTE
11106 DK GLADSAXE
11107 DK GLOSTRUP
11108 DK HERLEV
11109 DK ALBERTSLUND
11110 DK HVIDOVRE
11111 DK HØJE-TÅSTRUP
11112 DK LEDØJE-SMØRUM
11113 DK LYNGBY-TÅRBÆK
11114 DK RØDOVRE
11115 DK SØLLERØD
11116 DK ISHØJ
11117 DK TÅRNBY
11118 DK VALLENSBÆK
11119 DK VÆRLØSE
11120 DK ALLERØD
11121 DK BIRKERØD
11122 DK FARUM
11123 DK FREDENSBORG-HUMLEBÆK
11124 DK FREDERIKSSUND
11125 DK FREDERIKSVÆRK
11126 DK GRÆSTED-GILLELEJE
11127 DK HELSINGØR
11128 DK HILLERØD
11129 DK HØRSHOLM
11130 DK KARLEBO
11131 DK SKIBBY
11132 DK SLANGERUP
11133 DK STENLØSE
11134 DK ØLSTYKKE
11135 DK BRAMSNÆS
11136 DK GREVE
11137 DK GUNDSØ
11138 DK HVALSØ
11139 DK KØGE
11140 DK LEJRE
11141 DK ROSKILDE
11142 DK SKOVBO
11143 DK SOLRØD
11144 DK VALLØ
11145 DK BJERGSTED
11146 DK DRAGSHOLM
11147 DK FUGLEBJERG
11148 DK HASHØJ
11149 DK HASLEV
11150 DK HOLBÆK
11151 DK HVIDEBÆK
11152 DK HØNG
11153 DK JERNLØSE
11154 DK KALUNDBORG
11155 DK KORSØR
11156 DK RINGSTED
11157 DK SKÆLSKØR
11158 DK SLAGELSE
11159 DK SORØ
11160 DK SVINNINGE
11161 DK TORNVED
11162 DK TRUNDHOLM
11163 DK FAKSE
11164 DK HØJREBY
11165 DK MARIBO
11166 DK MØN
11167 DK NYKØBING F
11168 DK NYSTED
11169 DK NÆSTVED
11170 DK PRÆSTØ
11171 DK RAVNSBORG
11172 DK RUDBJERG
11173 DK RØDBY
11174 DK SAKSKØBING
11175 DK STEVNS
11176 DK STUBBEKØBING
11177 DK SUSÅ
11178 DK SYDFALSTER
11179 DK VORDINGBORG
11180 DK ALLINGE-GUDHJEM
11181 DK HASLE
11182 DK RØNNE
11183 DK ASSENS
11184 DK BOGENSE
11185 DK BROBY
11186 DK EGEBJERG
11187 DK EJBY
11188 DK FÅBORG
11189 DK GLAMSBJERG
11190 DK HÅRBY
11191 DK KERTEMINDE
11192 DK LANGESKOV
11193 DK MARSTAL
11194 DK MIDDELFART
11195 DK NYBORG
11196 DK NØRRE-ÅBY
11197 DK ODENSE
11198 DK OTTERUP
11199 DK RINGE
11200 DK SVENDBORG
11201 DK SØNDERSØ
11202 DK TRANEKÆR
11203 DK VISSENBJERG
11204 DK ØRBÆK
11205 DK ÅRSLEV
11206 DK ÅRUP
11207 DK BOV
11208 DK BREDEBRO
11209 DK BROAGER
11210 DK CHR-FELD
11211 DK GRAM
11212 DK GRÅSTEN
11213 DK HADERSLEV
11214 DK LØGUMKL
11215 DK NORDBORG
11216 DK NR.RANGSTR
11217 DK RØDEKRO
11218 DK SKÆRBÆK
11219 DK SUNDEVED
11220 DK SYDALS
11221 DK SØNDERBORG
11222 DK TINGLEV
11223 DK TØNDER
11224 DK VOJENS
11225 DK ÅBENRÅ
11226 DK BILLUND
11227 DK BRAMMING
11228 DK BRØRUP
11229 DK ESBJERG
11230 DK FANØ
11231 DK GRINDSTED
11232 DK RIBE
11233 DK VARDE
11234 DK VEJEN
11235 DK ØLGOD
11236 DK BØRKOP
11237 DK EGTVED
11238 DK FREDERICIA
11239 DK GEDVED
11240 DK GIVE
11241 DK HEDENSTED
11242 DK HORSENS
11243 DK JELLING
11244 DK JUELSMINDE
11245 DK KOLDING
11246 DK LUNDERSKOV
11247 DK NØRRE-SNEDE
11248 DK VEJLE
11249 DK AULUM-HADERUP
11250 DK EGVAD
11251 DK HERNING
11252 DK HOLSTEBRO
11253 DK IKAST
11254 DK LEMVIG
11255 DK RINGKJØBING
11256 DK SKJERN
11257 DK STRUER
11258 DK THYHOLM
11259 DK ULFBORG-VEMB
11260 DK VIDEBÆK
11261 DK VINDERUP
11262 DK AASKOV
11263 DK EBELTOFT
11264 DK GJERN
11265 DK GRENÅ
11266 DK HADSTEN
11267 DK HAMMEL
11268 DK HINNERUP
11269 DK MARIAGER
11270 DK MIDTDJURS
11271 DK NØRHALD
11272 DK NØRRE DJURS
11273 DK ODDER
11274 DK PURHUS
11275 DK RANDERS
11276 DK ROSENHOLM
11277 DK ROUGSØ
11278 DK RY
11279 DK RØNDE
11280 DK SILKEBORG
11281 DK SKANDERBORG
11282 DK SØNDERHALD
11283 DK THEM
11284 DK ÅRHUS
11285 DK BJERRINGBRO
11286 DK FJENDS
11287 DK HVORSLEV
11288 DK KJELLERUP
11289 DK MORSØ
11290 DK MØLDRUP
11291 DK SKIVE
11292 DK SPØTTRUP
11293 DK SUNDSØRE
11294 DK SYDTHY
11295 DK THISTED
11296 DK TJELE
11297 DK VIBORG
11298 DK ÅLESTRUP
11299 DK ARDEN
11300 DK BROVST
11301 DK BRØNDERSLEV
11302 DK DRONNINGLUND
11303 DK FARSØ
11304 DK FJERRITSLEV
11305 DK FREDERIKSHAVN
11306 DK HADSUND
11307 DK HALS
11308 DK HIRTSHALS
11309 DK HJØRRING
11310 DK HOBRO
11311 DK LØGSTØR
11312 DK LØKKEN-VRÅ
11313 DK NIBE
11314 DK PANDRUP
11315 DK SEJLFLOD
11316 DK SINDAL
11317 DK SKAGEN
11318 DK SKØRPING
11319 DK STØVRING
11320 DK SÆBY
11321 DK ÅBYBRO
11322 DK AALBORG
11323 DK ÅRS
12001 NO Xstfold
12002 NO Akershus
12003 NO Oslo
12004 NO Hedmark
12005 NO Oppland
12006 NO Buskerud
12007 NO Vestfold
12008 NO Telemark
12009 NO Aust-Agder
12010 NO Vest-Agder
12011 NO Rogaland
12012 NO Hordaland
12013 NO Sogn og Fjordane
12014 NO Mxre og Romsdal
12015 NO Sxr-Trxndelag
12016 NO Nord-Trxndelag
12017 NO Nordland
12018 NO Troms
12019 NO Finnmark
13005 SE Stockholm
13100 SE Uppsala
13101 SE Sodermanland
13102 SE Ostergotland
13103 SE Jonkoping
13104 SE Kronoberg
13105 SE Kalmar
13106 SE Blekinge
13107 SE Kristianstad
13108 SE Malmohus
13109 SE Halland
13110 SE Goteborg och Bohus
13111 SE Alvsborg
13112 SE Skaraborg
13113 SE Varmland
13114 SE Vastmanland
13115 SE Kopparberg
13116 SE Gavleborg
13117 SE Vasternorrland
13118 SE Jamtland
13119 SE Vasterbotten
13120 SE Norbotten
16001 NIR Sudwurrt
17001 IE Dublin City
17002 IE Dublin Co
17003 IE Kildare
17004 IE Meath
17005 IE Wicklow
17006 IE Cavan
17007 IE Louth
17008 IE Monaghan
17009 IE Donegal
17010 IE Leitrim
17011 IE Sligo
17012 IE Laois
17013 IE Longford
17014 IE Offaly
17015 IE Roscommon
17016 IE Westmeath
17017 IE Galway
17018 IE Mayo
17019 IE Clare
17020 IE Limerick City
17021 IE Limerick Co
17022 IE Tipp N
17023 IE Cork City
17024 IE Cork Co
17025 IE Kerry
17026 IE Carlow
17027 IE Kilkenny
17028 IE Tipp S
17029 IE Waterford City
17030 IE Waterford Co
17031 IE Wexford
21242 PL Lubelskie
21244 PL Lodzkie
21247 PL Opolskie
21300 PL Warsaw
21301 PL Bialskopodlaskie
21302 PL Bialostockie
21303 PL Bielskie
21304 PL Bydgoskie
21305 PL Chelmskie
21306 PL Ciechanowskie
21307 PL Czestochowskie
21308 PL Elblaskie
21309 PL Gdanskie
21310 PL Gorzowskie
21311 PL Jeleniogorskie
21312 PL Kaliskie
21313 PL Katowickie
21314 PL Kieleckie
21315 PL Koninskie
21316 PL Koszalinskie
21317 PL Krakowskie
21318 PL Krosnienskie
21319 PL Legnickie
21320 PL Leszczynskie
21321 PL Lomzynskie
21322 PL Nowosadeckie
21323 PL Olsztynskie
21324 PL Ostroleckie
21325 PL Pilskie
21326 PL Piotrkowskie
21327 PL Plockie
21328 PL Poznanskie
21329 PL Przemyskie
21330 PL Radomskie
21331 PL Rzeszowskie
21332 PL Ciedlockie
21333 PL Sieradzkie
21334 PL Skierniewickie
21335 PL Slupskie
21336 PL Suwalskie
21337 PL Szczecinskie
21338 PL Tamobrzeskie
21339 PL Tamowskie
21340 PL Torunskie
21341 PL Walbrzyskie
21342 PL Wioclawskie
21343 PL Wroclawskie
21344 PL Zamojskie
21345 PL Zielenogorskie
22001 CZ Prague
22100 CZ Bohemia
22101 CZ Moravia
23100 SK Slovakia
24100 HU unknown_1
24101 HU unknown_2
24102 HU unknown_3
24103 HU unknown_4
24104 HU unknown_5
24105 HU unknown_6
24106 HU unknown_7
24107 HU unknown_8
24108 HU unknown_9
24109 HU unknown_10
24110 HU unknown_11
24111 HU unknown_12
24112 HU unknown_13
25041 RO Bucharest
25100 RO Mutenia
25101 RO Moldova
25102 RO Transylvania
25103 RO Oltenia
25104 RO Banat
25105 RO Crisana-Maramures
25106 RO Dobrogia
26022 BG Sofia-city
26100 BG Burgaska
26101 BG Varienska
26102 BG Loveschka
26103 BG Mikchailovgradska
26104 BG Plovdiv
26105 BG Razgradska
26106 BG Sofia-province
26107 BG Xaskovska
34001 SI pomurska
34002 SI podravska
34003 SI koroska
34004 SI savinjska
34005 SI gorenjska
34006 SI zasavska
34007 SI osrednja slovenska
34008 SI spodnje posavska
34009 SI dolenjska
34010 SI goriska
34011 SI primorska
34012 SI kraska
34100 SI obalno-kraska
45001 USA: New England
45002 USA: Middle Atlantic states
45003 USA: South Atlantic
45004 USA: East South Central
45005 USA: West South Central
45006 USA: East North Central
45007 USA: West North Central
45008 USA: Rocky Mountain states
45009 USA: Northwest
45010 USA: California
46001 CA Prince Edward Island
46002 CA Nova Scotia
46003 CA New Brunswick
46004 CA Quebec
46005 CA Ontario
46006 CA Manitoba
46007 CA Saskatchewan
46008 CA Alberta
46009 CA British Colombia
46010 CA Newfoundland

Note:
Question not asked in Finland, Iceland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta.

Data for Northern Ireland not available





<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460Q743org() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=Q743&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811V323() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=V323&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438V569() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=V569&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460Q743org()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811V323()>V323 - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438V569()>V569 - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1001- 46010

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 33254 ; Min. 1001 ; Max. 46010

Variable Format: numeric


language: language in which the interview was taken

Location:

Width: 3

Question: Language (interview)


-5 Don&apos;t know or No answer
-4 Not asked in survey
-3 Not applicable
-2 No answer
-1 Don&apos;t know
281 Estonian
282 Russian
291 Latvian
292 Russian
301 Lithuanian
302 Russian

Note:
Quetion only asked in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania


<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460LANGUAGEorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=LANGUAGE&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811LANGUAGE() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=LANGUAGE&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460LANGUAGEorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811LANGUAGE()>LANGUAGE - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 281- 302

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 2911 ; Min. 281 ; Max. 302

Variable Format: numeric


year: Calendar year in which survey was held

Location:

Width: 4

Question: Survey year (1990, 1991, 1992, 1993)



<script language=javascript> <!-- ; function ZA4460YEARorg() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4460&var=YEAR&lang=org', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA3811year() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA3811&var=year&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } function ZA4438YEAR() { F = window.open('http://info1.za.gesis.org/qdbevs/qdb.asp?db=QEVS3&id=ZA4438&var=YEAR&lang=en', '_blank', 'location=no, menubar=no, width=700, height=600, screenX=300, screenY=300, resizable=yes'); F.focus(); } // end hide --> </script> <a href=javascript:ZA4460YEARorg()></a> <br/><b>Comparative Questions 1981-1999/2000</b>
<a href=javascript:ZA3811year()>year - ZA3811 EVS 1999/2000 Integrated Dataset</a>
<a href=javascript:ZA4438YEAR()>YEAR - ZA4438 EVS 1981-84 Integrated Dataset</a>

Range of Valid Data Values: 1990- 1993

Range of Invalid Data Values: -5- -1

Summary Statistics: Valid 38213 ; Min. 1990 ; Max. 1993 ; Mean 1990.262 ; StDev 0.649

Variable Format: numeric